KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Gas lift main arm

Russian translation: *

04:16 Apr 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / гребной тренажер
English term or phrase: Gas lift main arm
Gas lift main arm adjusts from horizontal to vertical

Уважаемые коллеги! Перевожу описание гребного тренажера, не очень уверена, как здесь перевести gas lift. Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
опорная штанга (кронштейн) с газовой пружиной
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Газовая_пружина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-02 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поднимаемый конштейн-держатель шатунов с ручками
https://firstdegreefitness.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/E8...
Main Arm adjusts from horizontal to vertical with internal gas-assist mechanism.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4аэростатический подъемник
Nataly Vakulenko
4*
hawkwind
3главный рычаг газового/пневматического амортизатора
Enote


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas lift main arm
главный рычаг газового/пневматического амортизатора


Explanation:
имхо, gas lift - это просто пневмоцилиндр

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas lift main arm
*


Explanation:
опорная штанга (кронштейн) с газовой пружиной
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Газовая_пружина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-02 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поднимаемый конштейн-держатель шатунов с ручками
https://firstdegreefitness.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/E8...
Main Arm adjusts from horizontal to vertical with internal gas-assist mechanism.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas lift main arm
аэростатический подъемник


Explanation:
видимо, речь идет об аэростатическом подъемнике/управляющей рукоятке, с помощью которой можно устанавливать тренажер в вертикальное или горизонтальное положение

Nataly Vakulenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8