bandwidth

Russian translation: см.

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / парапланериз�
English term or phrase: bandwidth
Adapting the route is only possible when the pilot is doing things on autopilot. The bandwidth or processing power of the pilot is crucial if he’s to make decisions based on what he observes. If there’s no available bandwidth random moves will follow, relying on luck or, worse, the passive safety of his equipment.

Заренее спасибо!
annasty
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
здесь возможности мозга пилота обрабатывать поступающую в него информацию в противопоставление способности выполнять необходимые действия автоматически без привлечения сознания ( "идти на автопилоте")

bandwidth or processing power здесь опечатка - выше по тексту bandwidth of processing power и более удачная для понимания цитата
Conscious competence involves being able to perform the task to a good level, but only when vast amounts of brain power are available tomanage it. You’re not quite on autopilot, but the technique is there or thereabouts. Distractions, traffic, turbulence or decision-making will see a loss of efficiency. Once the distraction is over, the pilot can go back to dedicating the required bandwidth of processing power towards the task. Unconscious competence This is the final stage and is what all pilots should strive for. This means all actions are on autopilot. No bandwidth is needed to perform the task; we’re multi-tasking to a high level, without conscious thought getting in the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-06 13:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант еще ресурсы мозга, мыслительные ресурсы, интеллектуальные ресурсы
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Igor Andreev
3 -1пропускная способность канала [обработки поступающей информации пилотом]
Vladys


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
здесь возможности мозга пилота обрабатывать поступающую в него информацию в противопоставление способности выполнять необходимые действия автоматически без привлечения сознания ( "идти на автопилоте")

bandwidth or processing power здесь опечатка - выше по тексту bandwidth of processing power и более удачная для понимания цитата
Conscious competence involves being able to perform the task to a good level, but only when vast amounts of brain power are available tomanage it. You’re not quite on autopilot, but the technique is there or thereabouts. Distractions, traffic, turbulence or decision-making will see a loss of efficiency. Once the distraction is over, the pilot can go back to dedicating the required bandwidth of processing power towards the task. Unconscious competence This is the final stage and is what all pilots should strive for. This means all actions are on autopilot. No bandwidth is needed to perform the task; we’re multi-tasking to a high level, without conscious thought getting in the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-06 13:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант еще ресурсы мозга, мыслительные ресурсы, интеллектуальные ресурсы

Igor Andreev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
пропускная способность канала [обработки поступающей информации пилотом]


Explanation:
bandwidth capability - пропускная способность канала
напр.: Автопилот обрабатывает каждый бит информации, получаемый органами чувств. ... позволяет обрабатывать всю поступающую от органов чувств информацию. Если сравнить довольно ограниченную производительность пилота с ... Высокая пропускная способность каналов автопилота позволяет ... http://wm-help.net/lib/b/book/3363328829/8

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Как это соотнести с контекстом?
4 days