foul

Russian translation: фол

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Safety
English term or phrase: foul
BASKETBALL
Wrong attitudes cause accidents. Example: when a foul is called by a player, there should be no argument.
goodchoice
Ukraine
Russian translation:фол
Explanation:
Когда игроку зафиксирован фол, не следует спорить.

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=call foul&sc=835&l1=1...

"МЕЖДУНАРОДНАЯ ФЕДЕРАЦИЯ БАСКЕТБОЛА
F I B A

ПРАВИЛО СЕДЬМОЕ -- ФОЛЫ

44.2 Наказание
Во всех случаях персональный фол должен быть зафиксирован Игроку, нарушившему Правила".
http://www.slamdunk.ru/others/pravila/pravila2000/rul007/
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4фол
Victoria Batarchuk
4 +4фол
Yana Bystrytskaya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
фол


Explanation:
*

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
фол


Explanation:
Когда игроку зафиксирован фол, не следует спорить.

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=call foul&sc=835&l1=1...

"МЕЖДУНАРОДНАЯ ФЕДЕРАЦИЯ БАСКЕТБОЛА
F I B A

ПРАВИЛО СЕДЬМОЕ -- ФОЛЫ

44.2 Наказание
Во всех случаях персональный фол должен быть зафиксирован Игроку, нарушившему Правила".
http://www.slamdunk.ru/others/pravila/pravila2000/rul007/

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Видимо, речь идет об игре без судей -- игроки сами выкрикивают фолы. Поэтому не "игроку", а "игроком".
59 mins
  -> Может быть. Меня тоже смутило это "by". Но я решила, что это оригинал кривой (имелось в виду "фол, совершенный игроком").

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!