KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bowling party

Russian translation: вечеринка в боулинг-клубе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowling party
Russian translation:вечеринка в боулинг-клубе
Entered by: Ekaterina Ryabtseva

11:35 Mar 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bowling party
в предложении выясняется разница между сабжем, "regular" (open or casual) bowling, an organized activity (соревнования по боулингу) and bowling tournament (турнир по боулингу)
Ekaterina Ryabtseva
Russian Federation
вечеринка в боулинг-клубе
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4вечеринка в боулинг-клубе
Vladimir Chumak
4 +2вечер в баре (клубе) с кегельбаном
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1боулинг вечеринка - 99 %
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
боулинг вечеринка - 99 %


Explanation:
граждане собираются , тусуются, пьют пиво и т.д. и между делом играют в боулинг :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: ... и очень при этом шумят. Я живу рядом с боулинг-клубом...
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вечер в баре (клубе) с кегельбаном


Explanation:
а остальное - это уже спорт, "боулинг":
regular bowling - клуб любителей боулинга
organized - activitity - состязания любителей боулинга
а "турнир" - так он и в Африке "турнир"

Боулинг: BowlClub.Ru: Клуб Любителей ...
ИГРАЙ В БОУЛИНГ ПО-НАСТОЯЩЕМУ! ... Регулярный открытый
индивидуальный турнир по боулингу. ...
bowlclub.ru/tur/extreme/drunk.shtml

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
29 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: я бы оставил "кегельбан"...
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
вечеринка в боулинг-клубе


Explanation:
-

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
20 mins

agree  Alena Hanimar: на мой взгляд, это самый удачный перевод и с точки зрения грамматики русского языка, и по смыслу. Bowling party может устриваться и для взрослых, и для детей. Например, см. http://familyfun.go.com/parties/birthday/feature/famf0304-bo...
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mariya Almeida
45 mins

agree  Lale: как быстро слово "боулинг" выжило "кегельбан"!
55 mins