KudoZ home » English to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

both on and off the field

Russian translation: ...что болельщики помогут команде и на поле, и вне его.

14:19 Oct 20, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: both on and off the field
...the desire that the supporters have to make the club successful both on and off the field.

NB. This is not paid work! I don't work professionally into Russian.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Russian translation:...что болельщики помогут команде и на поле, и вне его.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...что болельщики помогут команде и на поле, и вне его.
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2как на поле, так и за его пределами
Vladimir Chumak
4как на [футбольном] поле так и за его пределами
Alexander Onishko
3как на [футбольном] поле, так и во всем остальном
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both on and off the fieldboth on and off the field.
как на [футбольном] поле, так и во всем остальном


Explanation:
...чтобы клуб добивался успехов как на [футбольном] поле, так и за его пределами.

I think that the financial success is meant here, together with right players transfer choice, etc.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both on and off the fieldboth on and off the field.
как на [футбольном] поле так и за его пределами


Explanation:
... желание, чтобы болельщики помогли клубу добиться успеха как на [футбольном] поле так и за его пределами

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both on and off the fieldboth on and off the field.
как на поле, так и за его пределами


Explanation:
LiveSport | Футбольные новости - Live. Результаты футбольных матчей. Прямое ...
Раз я стал послом, я хочу быть примером как на поле, так и за его пределами".
www.moderno.ru/score/news/news.php?s=216&mid=3282866

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Slokvenko: ответ подходящий
7 mins

agree  Burrell
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both on and off the fieldboth on and off the field.
...что болельщики помогут команде и на поле, и вне его.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Slokvenko: тоже правильный ответ
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  nekogda: ещё можно: помогут команде преуспеть как на поле, так и вне его
10 days
  -> Спасибо