No contig space

Russian translation: contiguous space - непрерывный промежуток (памяти или места на диске)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contig space
Russian translation:contiguous space - непрерывный промежуток (памяти или места на диске)
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

06:56 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / programming
English term or phrase: No contig space
60042:Not a file
60043 :Not a directory
60044 :Not same volume
60045:File/directory read only
60046 :Root directory is full
60047:Directory is not empty
60048:Bad disk
60049: No label
60050:Invalid parameter
60051 : ***No contig space***
60052: Can not change root

60034: Volume not available
60035: Cannot save. Disk is full
60036: File not found
60037:Cant open/create file
No file descriptor available


60053 :File descriptor obsolete
60054: Deleted
60055: No block device


Сообщения об ошибках
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
no contiguous space - нет непрерывного промежутка (памяти или места на диске)
Explanation:
Недостаточно непрерывного места/памяти
Недоступно требуемое непрерывное пространство
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4нет смежных секторов
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1no contiguous space - нет непрерывного промежутка (памяти или места на диске)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no contig space
no contiguous space - нет непрерывного промежутка (памяти или места на диске)


Explanation:
Недостаточно непрерывного места/памяти
Недоступно требуемое непрерывное пространство

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5883
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no contig space
нет смежных секторов


Explanation:
No contiguous space - нет смежных секторов

или "не хватает смежных секторов"

What's file fragmentation?
When you create, copy, or move a file on your hard disk, the operating system looks for blocks of contiguous free disk space where it can write the file. When it can't find enough contiguous space, it looks for free space scattered throughout the hard disk. As a result, the file you're working with may end up in multiple locations scattered over the hard disk rather than in one contiguous block. When a file can't be written to contiguous free space, it's known as a fragmented file. When a volume contains many fragmented files and folders, Windows takes longer to gain access to them because it requires several additional disk drive reads to collect the various pieces. Creating new files and folders also takes longer because the free space available on the volume is scattered throughout the hard disk. Windows must then save new files and folders to various locations on the volume.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/e...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: что, их вообще нет что ли?
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search