KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Pull box

Russian translation: Дистанционный блок (включения)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pull box
Russian translation:Дистанционный блок (включения)
Entered by: Sergey

08:19 Oct 25, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pull box
Remote pull box, like a fire alarm pull switch, except this one aso starts the flow of a fire extinguishing agent.
I thought of something like Дистанционный Пожарный Пульт, however I'm not too happy about this choice. TIA
Michael Moskowitz
Дистанционный блок (включения)
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Дистанционный блок (включения)Sergey
4blok PPS or PPS blok
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1Дистанционный вытяжной блокkobuss


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дистанционный блок (включения)


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GalinaF: Yes i agree
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
68 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blok PPS or PPS blok


Explanation:
I mean "blok protivo-pozharnoj systemi".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Дистанционный вытяжной блок


Explanation:
Дистанционный вытяжной блок (или блок вытяжки).
Pull - тяга, вытяжка
По-видимому, имеется ввиду, что при появлении дыма в вытяжке этот блок срабатывает аналогично другим устройствам противопожарной сигнализации и запускает систему пожаротушения (подача воды или спец. тушащей жидкости)

kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: I think it means here that someone pulls on a handle to activate it
67 days