KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

upheaval buckling

Russian translation: Вертикальный прогиб (вспучивание)


01:16 Oct 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: upheaval buckling
Refers to a pipeline, laid in the sea bottom, which bends (buckles) under the force of interior pressure.

I'm looking for as precise term as possible.

Thanks in advance!
kliss
Russian translation:Вертикальный прогиб (вспучивание)
Explanation:
Большой англо-русский политехнический словарь
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо - Вы мне очень помогли!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ниже
usdim
3 +1upheaval buckling
Medved
4Вертикальный прогиб (вспучивание)Sergey
1 -1прогиб с поднятиемViktor Nikitin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
прогиб с поднятием


Explanation:
just guessing

Viktor Nikitin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: cold
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вертикальный прогиб (вспучивание)


Explanation:
Большой англо-русский политехнический словарь

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Большое спасибо - Вы мне очень помогли!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upheaval buckling


Explanation:
продольное выпучивание

Medved
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: should be it
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниже


Explanation:
вертикальный изгиб
вертикальная деформация

I think there must be something else in the context to help you determine exact meaning, but in general, these definitions seems to me are most appropriate in this case.

"выпучивание" is not appropriate since "interrior pressure" must not allow metal to go "out" but "in", hence - no pulling forces but pushing...

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: right, 'deformatsija' is better
13 hrs