KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

CIE, CSX

Russian translation: CIE and CSX Corporation see explanation:


10:20 Oct 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CIE, CSX
(Presumably) corporations or companies dealing with railroad transportation in the USA.
Deciphering of the acronyms will be sufficient.
Thank you!
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Russian translation:CIE and CSX Corporation see explanation:
Explanation:
CSX Corporation - a huge transportation conglomerat of several bodies including:
CSX Transportation Inc. - a major eastern railroad operating within 23 states, DC and two Canadian provinces. The origin of their name, - my guess it came from the names of the founders: Seaboard Coastline Industries (for'S') and Chessie System Inc. ('C'); X probably means merger.

CIE - it can be Chinese Institute of Engineers, they have Chapters in the US (for several states/regions).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you; there're more things to come.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CIE - International Commission of Lighting (another guess)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1Coras Iompar Eireann; Chessie, Seaboard (and) X
Yana
4CIE and CSX Corporation see explanation:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см. ниже


Explanation:
CIE - Coras Iompair Eireann - Ireland's steta-owned national transport company which has 3 operating companies covering bus and rail services.

CSX - Chessie Seaboard Multiplier - the name of the railroad transportation company.

Удачи!




    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: disagree re.CIE
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIE and CSX Corporation see explanation:


Explanation:
CSX Corporation - a huge transportation conglomerat of several bodies including:
CSX Transportation Inc. - a major eastern railroad operating within 23 states, DC and two Canadian provinces. The origin of their name, - my guess it came from the names of the founders: Seaboard Coastline Industries (for'S') and Chessie System Inc. ('C'); X probably means merger.

CIE - it can be Chinese Institute of Engineers, they have Chapters in the US (for several states/regions).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you; there're more things to come.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Coras Iompar Eireann; Chessie, Seaboard (and) X


Explanation:

CSX - Chessie, Seaboard (and) X [many other railroad lines: a merged railroad of many lines that serves the eastern USA, except new England]

CIE - Coras Iompar Eireann (old name of national transport authority) - in Ireland, though, not in the US, but they have a tourist agency in the US and Canada.


    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/acronym
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: disagree re. CIE
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIE - International Commission of Lighting (another guess)


Explanation:
From French Commission Internationale de l'Eclairage. International Org which maintains standards for different lights, including navigation, other lights in transportation. The standard is in use in Canada (navigational lights for marine transports for ex.)
Hope it will help.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056