KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Toolkit Software

Russian translation: инструментальные программные средства


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toolkit software
Russian translation:инструментальные программные средства
Entered by: Julia Berman

01:33 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Toolkit Software
Here is the context, it comes from a schedule to Software License Agreement:

Toolkit Software

Consulting and support services will be charged at A’s then current rate for engineering staff plus related expenses as mutually agreed upon in advance between A and B.

Thanks,

Julia
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
инструментальные программные средства
Explanation:
These are the additional tools (eg. developer's tools) that come with the primary software package.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That's what I thought.
All the best,
Julia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3инструментальные программные средства
Vladimir Pochinov
5Пакет програмных средств
Igor Vakhrushev


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
инструментальные программные средства


Explanation:
These are the additional tools (eg. developer's tools) that come with the primary software package.


    Long-time experience in this field
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That's what I thought.
All the best,
Julia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
14 mins

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
33 mins

agree  Alex Getman
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пакет програмных средств


Explanation:
Polyglossum (Hardware and Sowtware Dictionary)дает комплект инструментальных средств, пакет разработчика, или говоря нормальным языком программиста набор или пакет програмных средств. Т.е. набор инструментов или инструментальных средств. Например, Norton Utilities является таким пакетом програмных средств, в который входят, например, такие программные средства как ndd (для проверки поверхности диска) или speed disk (для дефрагментации диска.

Igor Vakhrushev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 144