KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

net-back price

Russian translation: чистая цена производителю нефти (газа); цена на устье скважины; цена на выходе с месторождения; цена "нетбэк"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net-back price
Russian translation:чистая цена производителю нефти (газа); цена на устье скважины; цена на выходе с месторождения; цена "нетбэк"
Entered by: artyan

01:39 Nov 6, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: net-back price
К сожалению, контекста нет. Термин, насколько я понимаю, относится к переработке и сбыту нефти. Мне кажется, что это стоимость нефтепродуктов без учета транспортных расходов, то есть по сути цена у ворот НПЗ. Но я не совсем уверен.

Андрей
Andrey Popov
чистая цена производителю нефти (газа); цена на устье скважины
Explanation:
чистая цена производителю нефти (газа);
цена на устье скважины;
цена на выходе с месторождения;
цена "нетбэк"

All the three are very similar in meaning, and are translated as "netback".

This is the price payable to the producer of oil/gas after the product is sold in the market. The price is net of the refining, transportation, and other related costs. It strongly depends on the price, at which the final product (e.g. LNG or gasoline) is sold by the refinery.

Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1чистая цена производителю нефти (газа); цена на устье скважиныartyan
5definition for 'net-back price'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5см. ниже
Michael Estes
4окончательная цена
Sergei V. Kasyanov


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
окончательная цена


Explanation:
цена нетто
цена после вычета всех скидок и проч.
окончательная цена
Удачи!

Sergei V. Kasyanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Your understanding of net-back pricing is correct. The following offers "нет-бэк" as a recognized translation; however, searching for the term on Yandex is difficult, as it only appears to highlight "бэк" (нет being considered a bit more common and possibly being disregarded, a la Google).

В конкурентной борьбе за рынки, в условиях множественности видов обменных сделок, не входящие в ОПЕК государства-экспортеры прибегали к установлению более низких, чем страны ОПЕК, цен (повторялась ситуация, аналогичная периоду действия "двухбазовой системы цен", когда в послевоенное время ближневосточная нефть завоевывала западноевропейский рынок, о чем подробнее будет сказано ниже). Этому способствовали понижавшиеся цены на нефтепродукты, широко использовавшиеся экспортерами в качестве базисных цен при определении уровня контрактных цен на нефть (ценообразование по принципу "нет-бэк" - от англ. net-back pricing, т.е. определение уровня цен на сырье "обратным счетом" по технологической цепочке от уровня цен продаж конечного продукта). В условиях, когда страны ОПЕК стремились поддерживать свои отпускные (официальные продажные) цены на максимально высоком уровне, ценообразование конкурентов по принципу "нет-бэк" обеспечивало последним более низкие, чем у ОПЕК, цены и вело к вытеснению ОПЕК с рынка.

Additionally, the following shows "net-back" in its original English form being injected into the Russian, with explanatory notes:

Касаясь расчетной ставки транзитного тарифа для BTC, оцениваемой примерно в $2,58/барр, в ГНКАР указывают на то, что эта цифра использовалась при расчете net-back цены барреля нефти в Джейхане (net-back — расчетная конкурентная цена на нефть после вычитания расходов на транспортировку из валовой стоимости). В Джейхане net-back цена тонны азербайджанской нефти будет составлять $22, в то время как по альтернативным маршрутам этот показатель составлял $20-21/тонну.

Hope this was of some assistance.




    Reference: http://www.enippf.ru/publicat/books/b44/b44-3.htm
    Reference: http://nashvek.media-az.com/24/ekonomika.html
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чистая цена производителю нефти (газа); цена на устье скважины


Explanation:
чистая цена производителю нефти (газа);
цена на устье скважины;
цена на выходе с месторождения;
цена "нетбэк"

All the three are very similar in meaning, and are translated as "netback".

This is the price payable to the producer of oil/gas after the product is sold in the market. The price is net of the refining, transportation, and other related costs. It strongly depends on the price, at which the final product (e.g. LNG or gasoline) is sold by the refinery.



artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Большое спасибо :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
23 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition for 'net-back price'


Explanation:
for oil and gas, but can be used for other products as well as i understand.
"net-back price" - the effective [wellhead] price to the producer [of natural gas], based on the downstream (see below)market price [for the natural gas] less the charges of delivering [the natural gas] to market.
You can put oil, other in [ ].

'downstream' means [commercial gas] operations which are closer to the market, as opposed to 'upstream' which is closer to production.

Please use the link below to duke-energy site. If that one will not be working go simply to www.duke-energy.com and look for glossary - very comprehensive!
So as I see it, it's close to your guess but with that 'downstream market price' issue to consider.
Hope it will help.


    Reference: http://www.duke-energy.com/decorp/content/aboutus/deip9sub.a...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056