KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

scalable

Russian translation: масштабируемый


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scalable
Russian translation:масштабируемый
Entered by: xxxH.A.

18:32 Nov 8, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scalable
Thus the algorithm is asymptotically scalable.

(or: scalable applications; network scalability. The paper is on supercomputer computations. I know what "scalability" means - just need the professional Russian term. No need in references or examples. Thank you.)
xxxH.A.
??????????????
Explanation:
??????????????
masshtabiruemyi

Try it again... :^)
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
That's what I was trying to sell to the client, but he thinks there must be something more sophisticated. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Confirmed 3 times over
Yuri Geifman
4??????????????
Alex Lane
4??????????????
Alex Lane
4??????????????
Alex Lane


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??????????????


Explanation:
Often encountered.


    Reference: http://parallel.ru/news/cray_sv1.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??????????????


Explanation:
??????????????
masshtabiruemyi

Try it again... :^)


    Reference: http://parallel.ru/news/cray_sv1.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
That's what I was trying to sell to the client, but he thinks there must be something more sophisticated. Thanks a lot!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??????????????


Explanation:
Pardon my reposting; I'm trying to understand why my Cyrillic characters show up as '?'

Maybe the third time is a charm?

In any event, the reference addresses supercomputer applications.


    Reference: http://parallel.ru/news/cray_sv1.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confirmed 3 times over


Explanation:
On Monday I interpreted for a group of 15 Russian engineers, the subject was Nortel equipment and the word scalable came up about 30 times... масштабируемый is exactly right.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324