KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

arises

Russian translation: ребра, грани


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arris
Russian translation:ребра, грани

08:48 Nov 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: arises
Timber must be selected for clear finishing from ... equivalent grading. It should be clean and straight with clearly defined arises and reasonably straight grained.
Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
ребра, грани (arrises)
Explanation:
Please see the following
A Bookcase in Oak
... If prepared timber has been purchased, remove the ... whose flat surfaces and a r r i s e s
are very easily dubbed round ... the carcase with a clear lacquer or polish with ...
www.millard.demon.co.uk/Projects/Bookcase/bookcaseindex.htm

Intergrain UVC
... DO NOT BRUSH OUT UNTIL CLEAR. Product will become transparent on ... of bare timber on edges and a r r i s e s. If timber has become weathered through deterioration ...
www.woodart.com.au/a_intergrain10.htm

Finally, one of best references is as follows:
Structural Movement: is it really a problem - Clive ...
... lime mortar, massive walls, timber-frames, arches, and vaulted ... come apart? are the a r r i s e s fresh and clean? is ... causes have become clear, it is straightforward ...
www.buildingconservation.com/articles/movement/movement.htm

So, supporting that you deal with a typo, please note that arris means also кромка and угол (доски, шпона, рейки, etc.)

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you! Decided not to sign our contract?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arris: The sharp intersection of two surfaces, eg. the face and edge of a piece of wood .xxxH.A.
5ребра, грани (arrises)
ttagir
5kromka, kraj ie 's chiotkimi kromkami
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1т.е. с четкими ровными гранямиxxxH.A.
4I suspect this is a typo...
Yuri Geifman
4rebroshifrak
2Probably a typo, perhaps "annual rings" is meant?
Alex Lane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I suspect this is a typo...


Explanation:
At least I've never come across a noun such as "aris" or "arise". Perhaps a bit more context would help to determine what it is.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arris: The sharp intersection of two surfaces, eg. the face and edge of a piece of wood .


Explanation:
Aussies says so


    Reference: http://oak.arch.utas.edu.au/gloss.html
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lane: Nice find! And my Chernukhin E>R gives "?????, ??????, ????" for arris.
5 mins
  -> Alex, sorry I can't read your cyrrilic, but anyways, thank you for supporting

agree  Yuri Geifman: nice find! i tried different vowels, but never thought of doubling the "r", kudos to you :-)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> (trying to look humble) - thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Probably a typo, perhaps "annual rings" is meant?


Explanation:
The description covers 'clean', 'straight', and the issue of grain. Often, what must be 'clearly defined' in such descriptions are the rings (sing. is '???????? ??????').

HTH.

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
т.е. с четкими ровными гранями


Explanation:
или м.б. по-русски эти грани называют еще как-то


    see the link above
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lane: Chernukhin E>R suggests rebro, kromka, or kant.
3 mins
  -> great!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kromka, kraj ie 's chiotkimi kromkami


Explanation:
I browsed the Google and found quite a number of refs within timber processing sites.
Example: 'Turns well with sharp arises'


    Reference: http://www.tastimber.tas.gov.au/species/tasoak_02.asp
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ребра, грани (arrises)


Explanation:
Please see the following
A Bookcase in Oak
... If prepared timber has been purchased, remove the ... whose flat surfaces and a r r i s e s
are very easily dubbed round ... the carcase with a clear lacquer or polish with ...
www.millard.demon.co.uk/Projects/Bookcase/bookcaseindex.htm

Intergrain UVC
... DO NOT BRUSH OUT UNTIL CLEAR. Product will become transparent on ... of bare timber on edges and a r r i s e s. If timber has become weathered through deterioration ...
www.woodart.com.au/a_intergrain10.htm

Finally, one of best references is as follows:
Structural Movement: is it really a problem - Clive ...
... lime mortar, massive walls, timber-frames, arches, and vaulted ... come apart? are the a r r i s e s fresh and clean? is ... causes have become clear, it is straightforward ...
www.buildingconservation.com/articles/movement/movement.htm

So, supporting that you deal with a typo, please note that arris means also кромка and угол (доски, шпона, рейки, etc.)

Yours,
Tagir.



    above + some 2000 others
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Thank you! Decided not to sign our contract?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebro


Explanation:
Anglo-russkij lesotehnicheskij slovar' by D.V.Mozhaev et al., 1983:
arris (so there is a typo)

shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 9