KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

SAS tools

Russian translation: методы системного статистического анализа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAS tools
Russian translation:методы системного статистического анализа
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

14:48 Nov 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SAS tools
Data are processed by statistical editing, imputations and other statistical means (algorithms, SAS tools, etc.).
-------------------------------------------
ASKER: Это фрагмент из доклада "ELECTRONIC DATA REPORTING AS MANAGEMENT, ORGANISATIONAL AND POLICY ISSUE IN STATISTICAL OFFICE OF THE REPUBLIC"
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
методы системного статистического анализа
Explanation:
SAS = statistical analysis system
вариант:
методы сист.. стат.. анализа САС
(this is in case if SAS is used in the text as a brand name.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Какой, однако, выбор! Думаю, ближе всех к данному контексту вариант Владимира.
Спасибо всем.
Ник

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Административные инструментальные средства
Natalie
5методы системного статистического анализа
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2инструментальные программные средства фирмы 'SAS'
Alex Lane
4программными средствами системы SASvoloshinab
4программными средствами системы SASvoloshinab


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Административные инструментальные средства


Explanation:
SAS = Storm Administration System = Административные инструментальные средства

Административные инструментальные средства. Обзор. ... Storm Administration System (SAS). ...
linux.yaroslavl.ru/Books/Lasgr/administ.html

LASG - Administrative tools
... hioslo.no/cfengine/. Storm Administration System (SAS).
SAS сейчас специфичен ...
www.opennet.ru/docs/RUS/lasg/administ.html



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28993

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
программными средствами системы SAS


Explanation:
SAS - интегрированная система программного обеспечения, обеспечивающая управление данными, доступ к ним и их представление. Особенно часто применяется в статистике


    Reference: http://www.sas.com
voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
инструментальные программные средства фирмы 'SAS'


Explanation:
SAS in this case refers to the SAS Institute, Inc. (www.sas.com).

From their Russian website (http://www.sas.com/offices/europe/russia/company/index.html)...

SAS Institute занимается разработкой программного обеспечения в области технологий хранилищ данных и систем поддержки принятия решений.

The reference provides additional info on SAS.

HTH.



    Reference: http://osp.ru/dbms/1998/04_05/04.htm
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
программными средствами системы SAS


Explanation:
уточняю : SAS=Statistics Application System (Software)


    Reference: http://www.sas.com
voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
методы системного статистического анализа


Explanation:
SAS = statistical analysis system
вариант:
методы сист.. стат.. анализа САС
(this is in case if SAS is used in the text as a brand name.


    Reference: http://www.SAS.com/FAQ/answers/sas.html
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Какой, однако, выбор! Думаю, ближе всех к данному контексту вариант Владимира.
Спасибо всем.
Ник