KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

SURS server

Russian translation: Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SORS)


14:54 Nov 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SURS server
The process described is supported by the infrastructure at SORS: LAN, computer systems and communication systems. The SORS LAN is part of HKOM - the governmental network. It is a highly secured network, administered by the Centre for Informatics (governmental agency). HKOM uses leased and dedicated lines, routers and the firewall to the Internet. SURS servers are invisible to the HKOM users. Data, systems and applications running inside the SORS LAN are safe and secure. Internet servers are located in the common, protected area of the governmental network. The second firewall is protecting the SORS servers inside HKOM. The procedures and application design allow protecting of individual data or misuse of data.
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Russian translation:Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SORS)
Explanation:
речь идет о локальной сети этого статистического управления.

см. www.unece.org/stats/documents/1999/06/sde/18.e.html
----------------
The Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SORS) is a centrally organised government institution ....

SORS has already developed in-house competence for some PC LAN-based systems, like Oracle, SAS, TPL, Blaise and MS Office. A statistical information system with a "backbone" consisting of these components proved to be suitable for the step-by-step migration to the client/server (C/S) environment. ....
---------------------------


HKOM - это тоже какая-то словенская организация, например см.
http://www.gov.si/cvi/iprav.htm (к сожалению по словенски не читаю)
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
Думаю, SURS servers - это не опечатка, поскольку встречается в тексте еще раз. А расшифровка SORS мне известна.

Nikita

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SORS)Sabina Norderhaug
4сервер SURS - а (см: Explanations)
Araksia Sarkisian
4уточняю : SORS server=сервер системы операционных запросовvoloshinab
4SORS (not SURS)=System operational requestS, LAN-local area networkvoloshinab


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SORS (not SURS)=System operational requestS, LAN-local area network


Explanation:
www.acronymfinder.com

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уточняю : SORS server=сервер системы операционных запросов


Explanation:
уточнение

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сервер SURS - а (см: Explanations)


Explanation:
http://www.surs.com/about/history.htm

About SURS | History
History of SURS
Back in 1941, a 4-year study concluded with the formation of the University Retirement System. The act provided "for the creation, maintenance, and administration of a Retirement System for the benefit of the staff members and employees of the University of Illinois and certain other state educational and scientific agencies." Ruth Ellen Kunkel was the System's first employee and administrator.

In 1942 the System had 3,760 participants and added 2 additional staff members. In the following years, the University Retirement System grew to include other universities, colleges, and affiliated agencies throughout the state of Illinois.

In 1963 the System adopted its current name, State Universities Retirement System (SURS).

Это тщательно разработанная система помощи для преподавателей и сотрудников университетов при выходе на пенсию (или в отставку). Сервер этой системы находиться в Иллинойском университете.
Я бы не перевела аббревиатуру.


Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SORS)


Explanation:
речь идет о локальной сети этого статистического управления.

см. www.unece.org/stats/documents/1999/06/sde/18.e.html
----------------
The Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SORS) is a centrally organised government institution ....

SORS has already developed in-house competence for some PC LAN-based systems, like Oracle, SAS, TPL, Blaise and MS Office. A statistical information system with a "backbone" consisting of these components proved to be suitable for the step-by-step migration to the client/server (C/S) environment. ....
---------------------------


HKOM - это тоже какая-то словенская организация, например см.
http://www.gov.si/cvi/iprav.htm (к сожалению по словенски не читаю)


    Reference: http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/1999/06/sde/18.e.html
    Reference: http://www.sigov.si
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
Думаю, SURS servers - это не опечатка, поскольку встречается в тексте еще раз. А расшифровка SORS мне известна.

Nikita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 hr