KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

ASP

Russian translation: технология Active Server Pages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ASP
Russian translation:технология Active Server Pages
Entered by: Sabina Norderhaug

14:59 Nov 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ASP
Around 250 reporting units can access the WEB questionnaire by entering the ID and password. The data base tool is Microsoft Access 97, programmed in ASP on Pentium II 400 MHz, 512 MB ram Windows NT 4.0. The Internet connection is that of 2 MB transfer rate on Internet provider.
-------------------------------------------
ASKER: Это фрагмент из доклада "ELECTRONIC DATA REPORTING AS MANAGEMENT, ORGANISATIONAL AND POLICY ISSUE IN STATISTICAL OFFICE OF THE REPUBLIC".
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Active Server Pages
Explanation:
Конечно же речь идет об этой популярной технологии создания динамических веб-страниц.

ASP (Active Server Pages) is a Microsoft technology that provides a framework for developers to construct dynamic Web pages. These pages can interact with custom-built components or databases to produce solid and interesting Internet/intranet sites and Web-based applications.
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
Для Rusinterp:
Вдвойне был рад получить помощь от земляков - я сам родом из Таганрога. Видел Ваш сайт - очень понравился. Порадовался, что в Таганроге появилась такая "крутая" кантора. А Борис Семенович Островский не с Вами? Если да, большой ему привет от меня.
Никита Кобрин

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Активные серверные страницы
Alex Lane
5 +1Active Server PagesSabina Norderhaug
4 +1активные серверные страницы, технология "ASP"
Rusinterp
4ASP=Application Service Providervoloshinab


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Активные серверные страницы


Explanation:
ASP = Active Server Pages

Generally not rendered in translation, i.e., often left as ASP or Active Server Pages.


    Reference: http://dir.ru/internet/software/servers/asp/index.htm
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: agree and with comment as well
6 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
активные серверные страницы, технология "ASP"


Explanation:

ASP = Active Server Page(s) (Microsoft web scripting language and file extension)


    Multitran
Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASP=Application Service Provider


Explanation:
www.acronymfinder.com

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Active Server Pages


Explanation:
Конечно же речь идет об этой популярной технологии создания динамических веб-страниц.

ASP (Active Server Pages) is a Microsoft technology that provides a framework for developers to construct dynamic Web pages. These pages can interact with custom-built components or databases to produce solid and interesting Internet/intranet sites and Web-based applications.

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
Для Rusinterp:
Вдвойне был рад получить помощь от земляков - я сам родом из Таганрога. Видел Ваш сайт - очень понравился. Порадовался, что в Таганроге появилась такая "крутая" кантора. А Борис Семенович Островский не с Вами? Если да, большой ему привет от меня.
Никита Кобрин

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov
39 mins