KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

carreck

Russian translation: carrick (English 'carrack'; Middle English 'carrake, carryk')


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carreck
Russian translation:carrick (English 'carrack'; Middle English 'carrake, carryk')
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:32 Nov 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: carreck
No
slavist
carrick (English 'carrack'; Middle English 'carrake, carryk')
Explanation:
carrick (bend) - морской узел определённого типа (могу описать, но это неважно, ро-моеиу).
...навязали узлов, подняли на дерево, и кормились этим полгода...

Моряки, потерпевшие кораблекрушение, или рассказчик-моряк...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carrick (English 'carrack'; Middle English 'carrake, carryk')
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4about 'carreck' in English - the word definitely exists
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Please read "what if" i/o "what of"xxxH.A.
4Carrick?
Yuri Geifman
4it might well be a "carwreck"xxxH.A.
2багажник
Natalie
1If the spelling is carwreck...
Oleg Rudavin
1 -1car recorder?
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
If the spelling is carwreck...


Explanation:
... то это авария.
Otherwise, the inly existing 'reck' I manages to find can hardly be matched with 'car'.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: car wreck is usually spelled as 2 words as well
1 hr

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but the context, guys
3 hrs
  -> I gave the answer before the context appeared

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
багажник


Explanation:
Если это слово пишется как carrаck (илиб, чаще, car rаck), то это может быть автомобильный багажник
см. например:
http://www.rackattack.com/racks.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: good idea
45 mins

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i don't think so
4 hrs
  -> Владимир, наши споры бессмыссленны - это же очевидно!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carrick?


Explanation:
Wracking me brains, so to speak... here's another (remote) possibility - there's a town called Carrick in England (Cornwall, I think)


    Reference: http://www.carrick.gov.uk/
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AndrewMB: even closer: people in the North with the surname Carreck
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
car recorder?


Explanation:
Obviously, there's nothing like 'carreck' in the English language.

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but there is, see my findings below (not only from googly
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrick (English 'carrack'; Middle English 'carrake, carryk')


Explanation:
carrick (bend) - морской узел определённого типа (могу описать, но это неважно, ро-моеиу).
...навязали узлов, подняли на дерево, и кормились этим полгода...

Моряки, потерпевшие кораблекрушение, или рассказчик-моряк...


    Webster's, Canadian Oxford..
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about 'carreck' in English - the word definitely exists


Explanation:
Example:
..with his ship, another star destroyer Deaths Hand, and 2 carreck
class cruisers.

Well, it came from Star Wars epic (found in Google), but the term is coined from naval/marine 'life'.

My big Canadian Oxford gives: 'carrack' - large armed merchant ship (ME from French 'caraque' from Sapnish 'carraca' from Arabic 'karakir')

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: ...from Japanese 'harakiri'... - just kiddin' ;-))
13 mins
  -> i took the row from the Dic found it fascinating - but the word exists, anyway

neutral  Sabina Norderhaug: I believe it's mistype. Should be 'carrack' www.m-w.com
1 hr
  -> it can hardly be a 'mistype' in several different medias. But more context, at least time and place would help

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it might well be a "carwreck"


Explanation:
This is just my wild "heuristic" idea. Since Slavist thinks it may have something to do with radio piracy, I searched for "transmit + drilling" and have found something pointing to signal transmission by acoustic telemetry. (As I am completely ignorant in physics, I will not even try to relay it). But what of a piece of metal (old broken car part, e.g.) was used for that purpose?

"In its broadest sense, telemetry can be defined as the art and science of conveying information from one location to another. With acoustic telemetry, sound waves are utilized to convey that information.

In situations where radio telemetry is not practical or appropriate (e.g., in deep or highly conductive water, i.e., salt water), researchers can use acoustic transmitters and receivers to track fish and wildlife."




    Reference: http://www.lotek.com/acoustic.htm
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read "what if" i/o "what of"


Explanation:
sorry for the mistype

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54