KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Rational Rose

Russian translation: программное обеспечение/программный пакет Rational Rose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rational Rose
Russian translation:программное обеспечение/программный пакет Rational Rose
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

14:39 Nov 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rational Rose
The model is represented by a graphical language called UML, which can be realised using one of a number of software packages to aid the production and documentation of this language. The IQML project uses Rational Rose [2] for this task.
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
программное обеспечение/программный пакет Rational Rose
Explanation:
Очень популярный продукт фирмы Rational Software, предназначенный для облегчения и интеграции процесса разработки программ, основанный на технологии UML - Unified Modeling Language (Кстати изобретенной той же корпорацией).
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Nikita

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rational Rose
Alex Lane
5программное обеспечение/программный пакет Rational RoseSabina Norderhaug
4(программный) продукт "Рейшнл Роуз" (Rational Rose)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rational Rose


Explanation:
It's the name of a model-driven development tool, from Rational Software Corp.


    Reference: http://www.rational.com/products/rose/index.jsp
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
программное обеспечение/программный пакет Rational Rose


Explanation:
Очень популярный продукт фирмы Rational Software, предназначенный для облегчения и интеграции процесса разработки программ, основанный на технологии UML - Unified Modeling Language (Кстати изобретенной той же корпорацией).


    Reference: http://www.rational.com/products/rose/index.jsp
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Nikita

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(программный) продукт "Рейшнл Роуз" (Rational Rose)


Explanation:
хотел написать это у Алекса в комментарии, но вышла муть какая-то.



    Alex Lane's answer
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056