KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

cable gland earth tag bonding

Russian translation: Крепление заземляющего наконечника кабельного сальника


22:24 Nov 12, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cable gland earth tag bonding
Из области электротехники.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:Крепление заземляющего наконечника кабельного сальника
Explanation:
Looks like this deals with the earthing tag bonding.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5уплотнение заземляющей перемычки кабеля
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Крепление заземляющего наконечника кабельного сальника
Michael Moskowitz
4for some reason second of my links is not working now. If so, please ....Sabina Norderhaug
4coединение сальника кабеля и кольца заземления (заземляющего наконечника)Sabina Norderhaug
1присоединение заземлённого наконечника кабельного сальникаxxxAlex777


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
присоединение заземлённого наконечника кабельного сальника


Explanation:
Все кабели заземляются.
Что такое кабельный сальник - не знаю, но так переводятся слова "cable gland" в словаре.

xxxAlex777

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
уплотнение заземляющей перемычки кабеля


Explanation:
где-то так,и без сальника :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Крепление заземляющего наконечника кабельного сальника


Explanation:
Looks like this deals with the earthing tag bonding.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coединение сальника кабеля и кольца заземления (заземляющего наконечника)


Explanation:
Здесь изображен cable gland - сальник кабеля:
http://www.superimpex.com/Glandes.htm

Здесь earth tag - кольцо заземления:
http://www.superimpex.com/details.asp?id=20&cat=3

Согласно тому же сайту, обе детали из набора оснастки для надежного и безопасного закрепления оплетки кабеля
( Terminates and secures cable armouring )

Наличие вышеупомянутого кольца в соединении с сальником кабеля обеспечивает непрерывность заземления между эл. оборудованием и сальником.
(1. Means of connection or an earth bondaround the cable gland. ..3. Ensure earth continuity between the electrical equipment and the gland.


    Reference: http://www.superimpex.com/Glandes.htm
    Reference: http://www.superimpex.com/details.asp?id=20&cat=3
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for some reason second of my links is not working now. If so, please ....


Explanation:
look at earth tags, cable glands and the whole kit at:
http://www.superimpex.com/Cable-Gland-Accessories.htm

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138