KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

IQI position

Russian translation: индикатор качества изображения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IQI
Russian translation:индикатор качества изображения

15:05 Nov 13, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IQI position
При проведении радиографического испытания
Yulma
позиция/положение IQI - индикатора качества изображения
Explanation:
Image Quality Indicators (IQIs) - индикаторы качества изображения, также известные как "penetrameters". Маленькие недорогие индикаторы используемые с радиометром для замера качества изображения, чувствительны к малейшему изменению техники использования радиометра.

Для этого индикатора существует характерное положение (лицом к источнику излучения, в области, где наиболее размытое изображение и т.д. точнее можно прочесть на
http://www.ie-ndt.co.uk/IE_WB_TECH_INFO.htm

(прямо перед chapter 3. Flaw Sensitivity)


Standard practice is to place the IQI on the side of the specimen facing the radiation source, on the grounds that this is the region of the image where geometric unsharpness and therefore image blurring, will be the largest. Most tables of IQI values assume that the IQI is in this position.

Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Спасибо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4позиция/положение IQI - индикатора качества изображенияSabina Norderhaug
5 +1Различие между IQI и penetrameter
Irina Glozman
4 +2положение индикатора/указателя качества изображения
Alex Lane
5 -1положение пенетрометра
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
позиция/положение IQI - индикатора качества изображения


Explanation:
Image Quality Indicators (IQIs) - индикаторы качества изображения, также известные как "penetrameters". Маленькие недорогие индикаторы используемые с радиометром для замера качества изображения, чувствительны к малейшему изменению техники использования радиометра.

Для этого индикатора существует характерное положение (лицом к источнику излучения, в области, где наиболее размытое изображение и т.д. точнее можно прочесть на
http://www.ie-ndt.co.uk/IE_WB_TECH_INFO.htm

(прямо перед chapter 3. Flaw Sensitivity)


Standard practice is to place the IQI on the side of the specimen facing the radiation source, on the grounds that this is the region of the image where geometric unsharpness and therefore image blurring, will be the largest. Most tables of IQI values assume that the IQI is in this position.




    Reference: http://www.ie-ndt.co.uk/IE_WB_TECH_INFO.htm
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Спасибо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
34 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: есть русский термин "пенетрометр"
5 hrs
  -> Насколько я вижу это разные вещи http://www.chimmed.ru/pribor/Penetrometru/penetrometr seta.h...

agree  Irina Glozman
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs
  -> спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
положение индикатора/указателя качества изображения


Explanation:
"Image Quality Indicators (IQI) [...] are usually small metal strips or wires, usually of the same material as that of the test object and placed on the component. By observing the images of these penetrameters on the radiograph, the sensitivity of the radiograph is determined."



    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/apcndt01/papers/1201/1201.htm
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: есть термин "пенетрометр", зафиксированный политех.сл.
4 hrs
  -> Тоже есть термин "penetrameter," а приметяется "IQI" (which is more descriptive).

agree  Natalie
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp: 4
20 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
положение пенетрометра


Explanation:
or (though I think it can be redundant)
"положение пенетроиетра IQI"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabina Norderhaug: Тот ли penetrameter : http://www.chimmed.ru/pribor/Penetrometru/penetrometr setama... ?
49 mins

neutral  Irina Glozman: Мне тоже кажется это не совсем то...
6 hrs

disagree  Natalie: ПенетрОметр и пенетрАметр - увы, разные вещи.
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Различие между IQI и penetrameter


Explanation:
pen·e·tram·e·ter
n.
An instrument for measuring the penetrating power of radiation (as X rays) by comparing transmission through different absorbers called also penetrometer. Пенетрометер и по английски тоже penetrometer. Прибор для измерения проникающей способности радиоактивного излучения.

В то время как:
IQI stands for Image Quality Indicators - показатель/индикатор качества изображения


Помоему у них разное предназначение, и уж точно они имеют право называться поразному.

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs