KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Exd, Exe, Exia

Russian translation: intrinsically safe with two fault - существенно безопасный с двумя недостатками


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exia
Russian translation:intrinsically safe with two fault - существенно безопасный с двумя недостатками
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

15:55 Nov 15, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical standards
English term or phrase: Exd, Exe, Exia
Again from electrical questionnaire:

Combined methods of protection
Example - Exd&Exe, Exia&Exe. Do you use such combinations?
xxxBrainworks
Стандарты по типам защиты электрического оборудования от воспламенения
Explanation:
Т.е. заключения, сделанные после аппробации:

Exia - intrinsically safe with two fault
- существенно безопасный с двумя недостатками

Exib - intrinsically safe with one fault condition
- существенно безопасный с одним недостатком

Exd flame proof or explosion proof
-устойчив к пламени или к взрыву

Exe increased safety
- приняты усиленные меры безопасности

Exp pressurized
-герметичный

Exn non incendive
- не воспламеняющий

Exs special, which includes encapsulation
- специальный, включающий инкапсуляцию
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Thank you!
(I entered only one acronym to the glossary, but the help is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exd, exe, exiaxxxNicoleIrelan
4насчет комбинированных методов. Они скорее употребляются по нескольку по причине взаимозаменяемостиSabina Norderhaug
4Стандарты по типам защиты электрического оборудования от воспламененияSabina Norderhaug
4See explanation
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Here are some explanations, hope it helps (I gotta run now):
Exia intrinsically safe with two fault conditions
Exib intrinsically safe with one fault condition
Exd flame proof or explosion proof
Exe increased safety
Exp pressurized
Exn non incendive
Exs special, which includes encapsulation



    Reference: http://www.kep.com/support/notes/f013.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Стандарты по типам защиты электрического оборудования от воспламенения


Explanation:
Т.е. заключения, сделанные после аппробации:

Exia - intrinsically safe with two fault
- существенно безопасный с двумя недостатками

Exib - intrinsically safe with one fault condition
- существенно безопасный с одним недостатком

Exd flame proof or explosion proof
-устойчив к пламени или к взрыву

Exe increased safety
- приняты усиленные меры безопасности

Exp pressurized
-герметичный

Exn non incendive
- не воспламеняющий

Exs special, which includes encapsulation
- специальный, включающий инкапсуляцию



    Reference: http://www.gai-tronics.co.uk/hazard.html
    Reference: http://www.kep.com/support/notes/f013.html
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you!
(I entered only one acronym to the glossary, but the help is great!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
насчет комбинированных методов. Они скорее употребляются по нескольку по причине взаимозаменяемости


Explanation:
cм. пример на http://www.gai-tronics.co.uk/hazard.html#dop-flam
------------------------
Quick Guide to Degrees of Protection - FLAMMABILITY - United Kingdom

HAZARD PROTECTION CONCEPTS

In which an explosive gas/air mixture is continuously present for long periods - Exia or Exs

In which an explosive gas/air mixture is likely to occur in normal operation.
- Exd. Exe, Exib, Exp, Exia, Exs

In which an explosive gas/air mixture is not likely to occur in normal operation.
- All concepts suitable for
Zone 0 & 1, ExN, ExO and Exq




    Reference: http://www.gai-tronics.co.uk/hazard.html#dop-flam
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

2118 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exd, exe, exia
exd, exe, exia


Explanation:
Just a quick note - the gai-tronics page has now changed - you can find the information you've discussed in the following area:
http://www.gai-tronics.co.uk/p_az.htm
look under 'D' - degrees of protection (flammable and ingress) - the pdfs are good to download, the htm file is under the technical support tab and then hazardous area guide.


    Reference: http://www.gai-tronics.co.uk/support.html
    Reference: http://www.gai-tronics.co.uk/p_az.htm
xxxNicoleIrelan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish