KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

section - from 60 to 120 mm square

Russian translation: Разъединительная клеммная колодка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pull-apart terminal block
Russian translation:Разъединительная клеммная колодка
Entered by: Bakytbek

02:07 Nov 17, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: section - from 60 to 120 mm square
Products:
Type - billets, rounds
Steel grade - carbon steel
Section - from 60 to 120 square and from 60 to 150 mm diameter
Alex Getman
Короче говоря
Explanation:
Изделия:
Тип - заготовки, круглый прокат
Сорт стали - углеродистая
Сечение - от 60 до 120мм2
Диаметр - от 60 до 150мм
Selected response from:

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Короче говоряBakytbek
4 +1Сечением от 60 до 120мм2 и диаметром от 60 до 150ммBakytbek
5сечение(м) - квадрат от 60 до 120 мм
ttagir
5Sechenie ot 60 do 120 mm2
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 -1Razmer - ot 60 x 60 do 120 x 120 mm, diametr - ot 60 do 150 mm.Boris Silversteyn


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Razmer - ot 60 x 60 do 120 x 120 mm, diametr - ot 60 do 150 mm.


Explanation:
Billets are square cross-section rolled products.

Boris Silversteyn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: "section" should be "sechenie", not "razmer", which is closer to "size".
4 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sechenie ot 60 do 120 mm2


Explanation:
If you don't want to use the little "2" to indicate "square mm", then you should write "kvadratnykh mm". I'm sorry I can't type in Cyrillic, I hope you can understand the transcription.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сечение(м) - квадрат от 60 до 120 мм


Explanation:
As far I can see from your excerpt, they mean two shapes of section: square (with side from 60 to 120 mm) and circle with diameter varying from 60 to 150 mm.

Сечение (профиль) продукции - квадрат (со стороной) от 60 до 120 мм и (круг) диаметром 60 до 150 мм.
Note also that billet means брус или (which is better) квадрат, round - кругляк или прокат круглого сечения.

Yours,
Tagir.




    Lingvo 6.5 and some years (in childhood) of practice a plant.
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Are you sure? Section and diameter are two different thigs, and they may go together
15 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сечением от 60 до 120мм2 и диаметром от 60 до 150мм


Explanation:
По моему так.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Da, no by upotrebil imenitel'nyj padezh, poskol'ku eto prosto spisok tekhnicheskikh kharakteristik
6 mins
  -> сечение: 60 - 120мм2, диаметр: 60-150мм. Я переводил много техн. характеристик и не все они написаны профессионально грамотно даже специалистами. Поэтому диаметр можно даже вынести в отдельную строчку. По крайне мере, это мое мнение.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Короче говоря


Explanation:
Изделия:
Тип - заготовки, круглый прокат
Сорт стали - углеродистая
Сечение - от 60 до 120мм2
Диаметр - от 60 до 150мм


Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: YES! This seems exactly right, and the correct degree of technical succinctness
6 mins