KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Tixotropic castable

Russian translation: огнеупорные блоки из низкоцементной (тиксотропной) массы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tixotropic castable
Russian translation:огнеупорные блоки из низкоцементной (тиксотропной) массы
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

10:51 Nov 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tixotropic castable
HEARTH (Walking hearth zones)

-Tixotropic castable (different qualities depending on the zone)
-Light insulating castable
-Isolating bricks
Alex Getman
огнеупорные блоки из низкоцементной (тиксотропной) массы
Explanation:
или огнеупорные тиксотропные блоки

Судя по небольшому контексту, речь идет о стойких к высоким температурам материалах.

Несколько примеров:

Огнеупорные бетонные изделия (блоки) получают способом вибролитья из низкоцементных (тиксотропных) масс.
http://www.borovichi-nov.ru/rus/tiksotrop01.html

For the experiments, two types of castables with distinctly different properties have been chosen: a castable with a high cement content [HCC: High Cement Castables] and a thixotropic castable with extremely low cement content [ULCC: Ultra Low Cement Castables].
www.osski.hu/Rendezv/Drying of dense monolithic refractory ...
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4огнеупорные блоки из низкоцементной (тиксотропной) массы
Vanda
4Получаемый методом литья из тиксотропного сырьяVictor Potapov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Получаемый методом литья из тиксотропного сырья


Explanation:
Тиксотропный - способный к разжижению от механических воздействий (напр., вибрация) и возвращающийся в исходное состояние после окончания воздействия.

см.: http://www.nissa99.ru/scripts/forum_fi/robboard.pl?action=di...

Castable, соответственно - метод изготовления (методом литья, в противовес формовке и др. способам)

См., например,
http://www.borovichi-nov.ru/rus/tiksotrop01.html

Полагаю, что в тексте вашем речь идёт об изготовлении цементных/бетонных изделий.

Всех благ!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AYP: Это может быть и "тиксотропный огнеупорный"
8 hrs

1 day 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
огнеупорные блоки из низкоцементной (тиксотропной) массы


Explanation:
или огнеупорные тиксотропные блоки

Судя по небольшому контексту, речь идет о стойких к высоким температурам материалах.

Несколько примеров:

Огнеупорные бетонные изделия (блоки) получают способом вибролитья из низкоцементных (тиксотропных) масс.
http://www.borovichi-nov.ru/rus/tiksotrop01.html

For the experiments, two types of castables with distinctly different properties have been chosen: a castable with a high cement content [HCC: High Cement Castables] and a thixotropic castable with extremely low cement content [ULCC: Ultra Low Cement Castables].
www.osski.hu/Rendezv/Drying of dense monolithic refractory ...


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.