KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Good Morning

Russian translation: Доброе утро


20:55 Nov 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Good Morning
Greeting
kara
Russian translation:Доброе утро
Explanation:
Dobroe utro.

I am a native Russian speaker.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Доброе утро
Natametzger
5 +1Exact translation will be -dobroye utro
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Доброе утро


Explanation:
Dobroe utro.

I am a native Russian speaker.
Good luck.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: exactly
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  artyan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitaly Bordukov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Estes
10 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: What else could I say?
1 day 9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exact translation will be -dobroye utro


Explanation:
another way of greeting will be -dobryi gen which means good day

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: dobry den' not (gen) means good afternoon; and dobrij vecher that means good evening; and dobroj nochi (or spokojnoj nochi) that means good night
2 hrs

disagree  slavist: It's not translation but transliteration.
2 hrs

agree  Vitaly Bordukov: same as slavist
5 hrs