KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Vao Vmo

Russian translation: объем средний/максимальный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vao Vmo
Russian translation:объем средний/максимальный
Entered by: Natalie

16:40 Nov 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Vao Vmo
Vao = 10 Nmі air/Nmі natural gas

Vmo = 11 Nmі gases/Nmі natural gas

Excess air = 5%
Alex Getman
возможно эта формула имеет отношение к стехиометрии
Explanation:
http://www.taftan.com/thermodynamics/COMBUST.HTM
-------------------------------------
Stoichiometric Combustion
Stoichiometric or Theoretical Combustion is the ideal combustion process during which a fuel is burned completely. A complete combustion is a process which burns all the carbon (C) to (CO2), all hydrogen (H) to (H2O) and all sulfur (S) to (SO2). If there are unburned components in the exhaust gas such as C, H2, CO the combustion process is uncompleted. Related topics:
---------------------------
Air-Fuel Ratio
Air-Fuel Ratio is frequently used in the analysis of the combustion process. It is usually expressed on a mass basis, i.e.

AF=(mass of Air)/(mass of Fuel)
-------------------
Excess Air
Excess Air is defined as the amount of air in excess of the stoichiometric amount. It is common to use more air than the stoichiometric amount in the combustion chamber. It increases the chances of complete combustion. Excess air can also be used to control the temperature of combustion chamber.
-------------------------
http://www.procidia.com/support/images/adi-210.pdf
--------------
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
Большое Всем спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1--
Natalie
3 +1(see explanation)
Alex Lane
4возможно эта формула имеет отношение к стехиометрииSabina Norderhaug
4 -2first: Nmi = Н/миля
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -2cм нижеSabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(see explanation)


Explanation:
These would appear to be mathematical expressions, i.e., the "ao" and "mo" would appear to be subscripts to "V", which conventionally designates a volume.

The "o" part of the subscript may denote "original," denoting the original or initial value of vee-sub-a and vee-sub-m.

Alternatively, it may be that the "o" portion of the subscript is intended to represent a "0" (zero), denoting the value of vee-sub-a and vee-sub-m at some "start" or "zero" time. (The use of "o" instead of "0" is all too common.)

If there is no hint of what the "a" and "m" are in your text, I would venture an educated guess that the "a" in the subscript stands for "air," while the "m" in the subscript stands for "mixture."

Thus, vee-sub-a-oh would likely be interpreted as "initial/original volume of air" and vee-sub-m-oh would likely be "initial/original volume of mixture."

HTH.

Cheers...


    P.E.
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Я тоже считаю,что это 0 (ноль), а не буква "о". Только,по-моему,этот ноль обозначает не нулевой момент времени, а нормальные условия,поскольку нм3 - это нормальный метр кубический.См мое дополнение
7 hrs
  -> It would be easier (and more conventional) to use "n" to denote normal. Without more context, there are several ways to interpret the "o".

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: is not the volume's designation in English is vol.?
12 hrs
  -> Not when the designation is a math expression, e.g., pV=nRT (the ideal gas law).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cм ниже


Explanation:
NMI natural gas - это калибровочная константа для определенного вещества, некая единица, определенная Нидерландским институтом точных измерений (NMi - Netherlands Measurements Institute)

см.
http://www.nmi.nl/english/brochures.htm
-----NMi natural gas----------
Accurate gas flow measurements saves millions of dollars
NMi has a long history in measuring natural gas volumes. As an export country of natural gas we know that accurate measurement can save millions of dollars each year. NMi is worldwide leader in high accuracy natural gas measurements up to 60 Bar. This product flyer gives information on the calibration facilities of NMi and the additional support NMi can offer to users of gas meters or to holders of calibration facilities.
------NMi gases (здесь для машин, но можно расширить)-------------
High-value calibration gases result in accurate analysis of car emissions
NMi can provide industry with high accurate gas cylinder gases. Especially for the measurement of exhaust gas of cars NMi provides Automotive test gases to be used as Primary Reference Mixture.
-------------------------------

Трудно судить что именно выражают данные формулы, но похоже, что это замеры, связанные с оценкой состава природного газа.


    Reference: http://www.nmi.nl/english/brochures.htmhttp://www.gasunieres...
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's Nmi not NMI
2 hrs
  -> It's even NMi. And I assumed there is a set of constants developed by this institution.

disagree  Natalie: Дело в том, что вопрос задан в кодировке Western. Смените на минутку кодировку и вопрос предстанет в ином виде...
5 hrs
  -> Yes, it looks different now. Unfortunately makes less sense to me :(

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
first: Nmi = Н/миля


Explanation:
N=Ньютон
mi=миля (1609,344 м)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vanda: Nmi- наутическая миля, но ни мили, ни наутические отношения к газам в данном случае не имеют
2 hrs
  -> i think N is for njuton

disagree  Natalie: Володя, ну что Вы! Объем газа не измеряют в ньютонах на милю! Там стоит Нм3, то есть нормальный метр кубический
2 hrs
  -> with my encoding it's Nmi, and i don't think V is volume; vol. stands for volume in english, i believe, or it's a brain glitch with me?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--


Explanation:
Перевод, по идее, должен выглядеть так:

Vao = 10 нм3 воздуха/нм3 природного газа
Vmo = 11 нм3 газовой смеси/нм3 природного газа

Это - в том случае, если данные обозначения используются где-то в тексте в каком-нибудь уравнении (очень похоже, что это так). Посмотрите, нет ли там описания обозначений.




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: my guess 'a'=average smth, and 'm'=for maximum
5 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возможно эта формула имеет отношение к стехиометрии


Explanation:
http://www.taftan.com/thermodynamics/COMBUST.HTM
-------------------------------------
Stoichiometric Combustion
Stoichiometric or Theoretical Combustion is the ideal combustion process during which a fuel is burned completely. A complete combustion is a process which burns all the carbon (C) to (CO2), all hydrogen (H) to (H2O) and all sulfur (S) to (SO2). If there are unburned components in the exhaust gas such as C, H2, CO the combustion process is uncompleted. Related topics:
---------------------------
Air-Fuel Ratio
Air-Fuel Ratio is frequently used in the analysis of the combustion process. It is usually expressed on a mass basis, i.e.

AF=(mass of Air)/(mass of Fuel)
-------------------
Excess Air
Excess Air is defined as the amount of air in excess of the stoichiometric amount. It is common to use more air than the stoichiometric amount in the combustion chamber. It increases the chances of complete combustion. Excess air can also be used to control the temperature of combustion chamber.
-------------------------
http://www.procidia.com/support/images/adi-210.pdf
--------------


    Reference: http://www.engr.colostate.edu/~allan/thermo/page9/page9.html
    Reference: http://www.procidia.com/support/images/adi-210.pdf
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Большое Всем спасибо.