KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Happy Birthday

Russian translation: С днём рождения!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday!
Russian translation:С днём рождения!
Entered by: Yelena.

08:51 Nov 22, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / comp
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
happy birthday
abhi
С днём рождения!
Explanation:
Dear Abhi,

The best choice would be just to say the above "Z Dnem Rozhden'a", or "Pozdravliayu Z Dnem Rozhden'a"

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

protolmach
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7С днём рождения!
protolmach
5 +3S Dniom Rozhdenija!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1с днем рожденья
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5S Dnem Rogdeniya!Greeta
4uspeshiy pusk v ekspluatatsiyuMunro
4~{'3~} ~{'%'_'V'^~} ~{'2'`'X'U'V'_'Z'q~}!
Marta Argat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
~{'3~} ~{'%'_'V'^~} ~{'2'`'X'U'V'_'Z'q~}!


Explanation:
usually in capitals

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: совсем заковыристая кодировка... даже Штирлиц не помог
5 mins
  -> С Днем Рождения! - сейчас читается?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
С днём рождения!


Explanation:
Dear Abhi,

The best choice would be just to say the above "Z Dnem Rozhden'a", or "Pozdravliayu Z Dnem Rozhden'a"

Good Luck!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 min

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
7 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
13 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
14 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
17 hrs

agree  Elena Marinenko
4 days

agree  Partizan
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
S Dniom Rozhdenija!


Explanation:
Unable to put it in Cyrillic at the moment.
As a variant:
Pozdravliaju s Dniom Rozhdenija!
First word = verb: 'congratulate' used in sing. (if congrats are making by a singular person)ie [I congratulate..]
for plural it goes with different ending:
Pozdeavliajem s Dniom Rozhdenija!
[ie. We congratulate...]

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
12 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uspeshiy pusk v ekspluatatsiyu


Explanation:
Quite often engineers and technical designers tend to lighten up their matter-of-fact jargon with an odd metaphor. And it works veery well indeed.

Munro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: never heard this joke, but it sounds funny
9 hrs
  -> If a suggested variant is a funny joke, then qualifying " HAPPY BIRHTDAY" as an engineering/technical term is a very funny joke indeed, mate!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с днем рожденья


Explanation:
Поздравляю с днем рожденья!
The first word is optional.
So you may say: 'C днем рожденья!'

Pronounciation:
(POZDRAVLYAYU) S DNЛM (dnjom) ROZHDENYA

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S Dnem Rogdeniya!


Explanation:
Abhi!
Eto mogno eche skazat tak: Pozdravlyaem s Dnem Rogdeniya.

Greeta