KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

to ruggedize

Russian translation: ...'sdelan prigodnim k usliennoj ekspluatatsiij' or ekspluatatsionnije harakteristiki povisheni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ruggedize
Russian translation:...'sdelan prigodnim k usliennoj ekspluatatsiij' or ekspluatatsionnije harakteristiki povisheni
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:11 Nov 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / medical equiplemt
English term or phrase: to ruggedize
It's a description of a medical device. The sample development is nearing to completion and it is ruggedized.
karine minasyan
...'sdelan prigodnim k usliennoj ekspluatatsiij' or
Explanation:
'ekspluatatsionnije harakteristiki (ustanovki/pribora)povisheni'

'harakteristiki' or 'parametri'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
I appreciate your help very much.
With best regards,
Karine Minasyan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...'sdelan prigodnim k usliennoj ekspluatatsiij' or
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1с повышенной выносливостью?xxxH.A.
3 +2усиливать/усилить
Michael Estes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
усиливать/усилить


Explanation:
Most of the Russian sites I've seen on Yandex keeps the English version of "ruggedize", although I have noted a few with variations of усиливать/усилить, albeit with quotes and an English "ruggedize" in parentheses - for example:

Министерстве обороны США разработана новая концепция "усиленной" (ruggedized) аппаратуры...

Although I've never had to translate this word before, I believe this would be the safest approach.


    Reference: http://www.bnti.ru/dbtexts/ipks/Relis/Art109/art109.htm
    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: could be
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с повышенной выносливостью?


Explanation:
Согласна с Майклом, а это - ещё одна попытка «помозговать».

Ref.: rugged = robust, sturdy (Webster's)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
13 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...'sdelan prigodnim k usliennoj ekspluatatsiij' or


Explanation:
'ekspluatatsionnije harakteristiki (ustanovki/pribora)povisheni'

'harakteristiki' or 'parametri'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
I appreciate your help very much.
With best regards,
Karine Minasyan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
6 mins

agree  Rusinterp: the best answer so far
19 mins

agree  protolmach
54 mins

agree  Michael Estes: I like this one (even better than my own). :)
1 hr