KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

malicious meddler

Russian translation: злонамеренный взломщик (компьютерный)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malicious meddler
Russian translation:злонамеренный взломщик (компьютерный)
Entered by: Natalie

23:44 Dec 6, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: malicious meddler
Интернет-журнал

Злобный эпитет для хакера; что-то вроде "сетевая крыса"
Explanation:
Это словосочетание часто используется как синоним слова "хакер" для негативной оценки.

Например:

http://cybercrimes.net/Property/Hacking/Hacking.html

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/0900/flux/flux0900....

Цитата из сетевого словаря (первая ссылка)

hacker /n./

[originally, someone who makes furniture with an axe] 8. [deprecated] A malicious meddler who tries to discover sensitive information by poking around. Hence `password hacker', `network hacker'. The correct term for this sense is cracker.

Note—note!—that the "malicious meddler" definition is deprecated! The correct term for a dark-side hacker is cracker.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь в переводе фразы.
Е.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Злобный эпитет для хакера; что-то вроде "сетевая крыса"
Alexandra Cheveleva
4 +2Некто (нечто?), зловредно/злонамеренно лезущий/вмешивающийся не в свое дело/портящий что-либо
Natalia Bearden
4 +2злобный хакер - крэкер - злобный взломщик - и даже "зловредный какер"
Alexandra Cheveleva
5 +1ВреднюгаAlexander Kudriavtsev
4 +1если речь идет о названии интернет-журнала, посвященного «хакерам»,xxxH.A.
4злостный нарушитель
Milana_R
4 -1злой вмешательBart Brunson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Некто (нечто?), зловредно/злонамеренно лезущий/вмешивающийся не в свое дело/портящий что-либо


Explanation:
Не очень ясен контекст. Поподробнее бы :о)


    ABBYY Lingvo 6.0
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> приятно, когда с тобой соглашаются

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вреднюга


Explanation:
Здесь явно проглядывает нечто подобное. Я лично так бы журнал назвал.


    Healthy sense of humor
Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: или "старуха Шапокляк" - извините, тоже на юмор потянуло
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Злобный эпитет для хакера; что-то вроде "сетевая крыса"


Explanation:
Это словосочетание часто используется как синоним слова "хакер" для негативной оценки.

Например:

http://cybercrimes.net/Property/Hacking/Hacking.html

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/0900/flux/flux0900....

Цитата из сетевого словаря (первая ссылка)

hacker /n./

[originally, someone who makes furniture with an axe] 8. [deprecated] A malicious meddler who tries to discover sensitive information by poking around. Hence `password hacker', `network hacker'. The correct term for this sense is cracker.

Note—note!—that the "malicious meddler" definition is deprecated! The correct term for a dark-side hacker is cracker.


    Reference: http://cybercrimes.net/Property/Hacking/Hacking.html
    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/0900/flux/flux0900....
Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю за помощь в переводе фразы.
Е.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: "Компьютерный взломщик"; malicious здесь не "злобный", а "злонамеренный"
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
злобный хакер - крэкер - злобный взломщик - и даже "зловредный какер"


Explanation:
Это дополнение к предыдущему.

Покопался в русском инете и вот какие варианты названий нашел...

Строго говоря, крэкер и хакер - не одно и то же, куча статей посвящено различиям (http://itc.mstu.edu.ru/www/itc_web.nsf/Docs/510DB7530FD5415E...
Но для malicious meddler это, вероятно, не столь важно.

Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Зловредный,злонамеренный, мне кажется, точнее
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
злой вмешатель


Explanation:
Rarely are such terms exactly translatable from English to Russian. Special attention must be given to the hidden meaning (скрытный смысл) and the context of the phrase.

Bart Brunson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxveryev: 1. the word вмешатель does not exist; 2. скрытный means "secretive" not "secret". The correct expression is скрытый смысл ("hidden meaning").
4 hrs
  -> The word хакер does not exist either. It is always interesting that Russians oppose new forms of words that they have not yet encountered. It is also true that at one point in time no words existed. NOW the word вмешатель exists.

neutral  Rusinterp: "вмешатель" is not a word, but hte hidden meaning is always important
5 hrs
  -> At one point in time, no words existed. People communicated with nothing but grunts and snorts. Maybe you would prefer вмешательник?

neutral  xxxH.A.: after you succeed in patenting 'вмешательник', start lobbying 'злошательник' :-)
6 hrs
  -> I am not trying to patent anything, but to simple convey the accurate meaning of the words at hand.

neutral  Yuri Geifman: even if the word were not your own whimsical invention, I think вмешатель would mean intruder rather than meddler...
1 day 3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
злостный нарушитель


Explanation:

еще бывает злопакостный !
а у "Алисы" еще был 'злопастный' - но это видимо что-то среднее, во время когда люди уже не сопели и мычали, но еще словами тоже не говорили....

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
если речь идет о названии интернет-журнала, посвященного «хакерам»,


Explanation:
то, наверное, надо дать его в транслитерации «Малишиес Меддлер» и добавить в скобках пояснение: «в переводе с англ. «зловредный пакостник».

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: или написать перевод, а в скобках - английское название
5 mins
  -> может быть и так -- спасибо