KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

ready-to-use MOH loops

Russian translation: Приготовленные музыкальные отрывки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ready-to-use MOH loops
Russian translation:Приготовленные музыкальные отрывки
Entered by: Natalie

17:18 Dec 7, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ready-to-use MOH loops
type of music sample,
MOH - music on hold
olwen
Приготовленные музыкальные отрывки
Explanation:
Music on Hold - is music that is used by companies while people are calling them and the answering service/voice mail puts them literally on hold.
MOH is exempt from most copyright rules and applied to other situations where people are doing something wil the music is playing (i.e. elevator, walking into a conference, mall, etc...) - when there is no performance that goes on along with the music, or the music is not being synchronized to anything on the screen.
Companies make music pieces that loop (repeat) over a period of time and sell the complete piece to voice mail providers, which in turn bundle them together with their telephone system.
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Приготовленные музыкальные отрывки
Milana_R
4 +1м.б. это - музыкальные отрывки для телефонных апаратов, проигрывающиеся для заполнения пауз?xxxH.A.
4Also: неприрывные
Milana_R
3 +1Готовые к использованию зацикленные куски (петли) музыкальных фрагментовAYP


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Приготовленные музыкальные отрывки


Explanation:
Music on Hold - is music that is used by companies while people are calling them and the answering service/voice mail puts them literally on hold.
MOH is exempt from most copyright rules and applied to other situations where people are doing something wil the music is playing (i.e. elevator, walking into a conference, mall, etc...) - when there is no performance that goes on along with the music, or the music is not being synchronized to anything on the screen.
Companies make music pieces that loop (repeat) over a period of time and sell the complete piece to voice mail providers, which in turn bundle them together with their telephone system.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22music+on+hold%22&btnG=Goog...
Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: ой, извините, Милана, я не видела Ваш ответ
1 hr
  -> thank you, and you are correct - they are used for the cell phones also

agree  Andrбs Szivбk
4 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
м.б. это - музыкальные отрывки для телефонных апаратов, проигрывающиеся для заполнения пауз?


Explanation:
Пардон за длинные линки: я просто ввела ключевые слова в Гугл и получила такие длиннющие адреса.

I was put on hold--the music they were playing was delightful. It was a kind of floaty, breathy, circular piece for vibraphone and electronics, which lent itself perfectly to a music-on-hold loop, and actually had me looking forward to the next iteration.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:q75KyO_1TAg:www.paul-le...

К сожалению не все обладатели мобильных телефонов могут порадоваться - мы представляем музыкальные отрывки только для четырех моделей мобильных телефонов, это Ericsson, Motorola, Siemens и Nokia.
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:ohgSjkMq1H8:www.ournet....

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, Милана. Олександр - «петли...» нравится

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Готовые к использованию зацикленные куски (петли) музыкальных фрагментов


Explanation:
По всей видимости это музыкальные фрагменты-программы, которые можно сразу же использовать в телефоне, не меняя формат.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: только насчет «зацикленных» не уверена - м.б. «муз. петли»?
37 mins
  -> зацикленный кусок или петля - это профессиональный термин, который говорит о том, что фрагмент повторяется. Можно оставить "готовые к использованию петли музыкальных фрагментов". Как вам это нравится?

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Also: неприрывные


Explanation:
loop/looping means seamless, there is no long pause between the last musical piece in the track and the first one, as would happen if someone was to rewind the tape for example.
неприрывные готовые музыкальные отрывки

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48