KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

psia

Russian translation: фунт/кв.дюйм (абс.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psia
Russian translation:фунт/кв.дюйм (абс.)
Entered by: marfus

22:14 Dec 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil production
English term or phrase: psia
When the partial pressure of H2S in a wet (water as a liquid) gas phase of a gas , gas condensate, or crude oil system is equal to or exceeds 0.0003 MPa (0.05 psia).
Dante
фунт/кв.дюйм (абс.)
Explanation:
Попробуйте такой вариант. Его часто используют в технических переводах.
Selected response from:

Alexandre Khalimov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6фунт/кв.дюйм (абс.)
Alexandre Khalimov
4 +5абсолютное давление в фунтах на квадратный дюйм
Valeri Serikov
5 +1Простите, но я полчил сначала только МПа вопрос...
ttagir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
абсолютное давление в фунтах на квадратный дюйм


Explanation:
pounds per square inch absolute, хотя я бы оставил как есть. Специалисты и так знают, что это такое.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
18 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: Ага, мои знакомые инженерА его так по-свойски "псИа" и кличут :0)
1 hr

agree  artyan: psia will be OK.
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

neutral  Alex Volovodenko: may I ask for details? what is psig? psi "gauge"?
3 days 18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
фунт/кв.дюйм (абс.)


Explanation:
Попробуйте такой вариант. Его часто используют в технических переводах.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeri Serikov: Согласен, так больше по-русски)
1 min

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: хорошее сокращение
7 hrs

agree  Milana_R
8 hrs

agree  Grigoriy Smirnov: абс. нужно указать обязательно, потому что есть еще и "ман." т.е. "манометрическое"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Простите, но я полчил сначала только МПа вопрос...


Explanation:
psia - как уже указывалось в другом ответе, фунты на квадратный дюйм (абсолютное давление).

Yours,
Tagir.


    same
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs