KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

MPa

Russian translation: МПа (мегапаскаль)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MPa
Russian translation:МПа (мегапаскаль)
Entered by: Natalie

22:14 Dec 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MPa
When the partial pressure of H2S in a wet (water as a liquid) gas phase of a gas , gas condensate, or crude oil system is equal to or exceeds 0.0003 MPa (0.05 psia).
Dante
единица измерения давления - МПа. Что еще может быть?%)
Explanation:
единица измерения давления - МПа. Что еще может быть?%)
Selected response from:

Valeri Serikov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8МПа
Jack Doughty
4 +6единица измерения давления - МПа. Что еще может быть?%)
Valeri Serikov
5 +2psi - pound on square inch (pressure unit)
ttagir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
единица измерения давления - МПа. Что еще может быть?%)


Explanation:
единица измерения давления - МПа. Что еще может быть?%)

Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
15 mins

agree  artyan
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Grigoriy Smirnov
8 hrs

agree  Andrei_D
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: Действительно, можно даже не переписать на кириллицу.
12 hrs

neutral  michnick: Единица измерения - паскаль. Мегапаскаль - кратная единица.
1 day 16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
МПа


Explanation:
МППа = Мегапаскаль (иными словами, то же самое)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 22:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

должно быть МПа = Мегапаскаль

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 mins

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
28 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr

agree  artyan
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
12 hrs

agree  michnick: Именно так!
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psi - pound on square inch (pressure unit)


Explanation:
At least, this is the way to see that you are seemingly working with a UK text:-)

pound on square inch = фунт(ы) на квадратный дюйм.
А уж МПа (как обычно говорят), он и в Африке МПа :-)))

Yours,
Tagir.






    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

neutral  Alex Volovodenko: btw, american texts also contain psi (three days ago I did it last time:)
3 days 17 hrs

agree  Igor Vakhrushev
4 days