KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

IF plywood

Russian translation: Interior Flooring ( IF )


07:11 Jan 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / forestry/plywood
English term or phrase: IF plywood
We are plywood producers. One of our customers has asked for IF/E1 plywood. E-1 is formaldehyde emission class.
"I" from "IF" may stand for "interior (glued)". I could't find this word in acronymfinder.
elrat
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Interior Flooring ( IF )
Explanation:
I hope it is it!
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the answer. This variant makes sense for this plywood could be used for flooring underlay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interior Finish?
Natalia Bearden
4Interior Flooring ( IF )
Araksia Sarkisian
5 -1клееная фанераvitali antipov


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interior Finish?


Explanation:
Just guessing after having a look at APA Panel Handbook & Grade Glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 22:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any chance it could be 1F instead of IF?

\"Floor \"F\" Sheathing: 1F16 or 2F16, where \"1F\" indicates an assumed end use of subflooring (\"1\" indicates panel may be used as supplied)\"
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:V7B6HyD8rb4C:www.canply...


    Reference: http://www.lumber.com/articles/art_02.asp
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference, it was useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: возможно
11 hrs
  -> Будем надеяться :о)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the reference, it was useful

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
клееная фанера


Explanation:
Вообще можно и просто "фанера" Дословно Ply - слой, Wood - дерево.

vitali antipov
Grading comment
what does IF mean?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: дословно здесь не поможет - нужен конкретный термин
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: what does IF mean?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interior Flooring ( IF )


Explanation:
I hope it is it!


    Reference: http://www.plywooduk.com/products.html
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the answer. This variant makes sense for this plywood could be used for flooring underlay.