KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

recoil

Russian translation: отдача / откат


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recoil
Russian translation:отдача / откат
Entered by: Natalie

20:17 Jan 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recoil
the recoil of a gun.
Cody
отдача
Explanation:
отдача ружья, откат орудия
otdacha / otkat

Are you sure, it is medical?
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4отдача
Natalie
5 +1Откат/ОтдачаAYP
3 +3отдача, откат, отскокvitali antipov
4отдача
Olga Simon


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
отдача


Explanation:
отдача ружья, откат орудия
otdacha / otkat

Are you sure, it is medical?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28937

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
16 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
27 mins

agree  shifrak
1 hr

agree  Shila
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отдача, откат, отскок


Explanation:
It would be very easy answer (отдача при стрельбе оружия) if it was't medical area.

vitali antipov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
16 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
27 mins

agree  Shila
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отдача


Explanation:
to recoil means "отшатываться"б "отдавать назад",like a person can recoil from disgust. In terms of any weapons this would be "отдача". Sure of that. Does not sound like a medical term.



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Откат/Отдача


Explanation:
Отдача оружия.
Откат орудия


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K: может из судебной медицины
6 hrs
  -> thanks