KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

HCBN

Russian translation: углеводороды (?)


23:04 Jan 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HCBN
Datasheet воздухоохладителя:

Циркулирующая жидкость: HCBN, Water& Hydrogen

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
Russian translation:углеводороды (?)
Explanation:
Не уверен. Обычно их сокращают HC, но больше ничего в голову не приходит.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
Пришел ответ от заказчика: HCBN = hydrocarbon.
Нестандартное мышление у них, что ли?
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4углеводороды (?)Konstantin Lakshin
2hydrogen cooperative bonding network
Ira Parsons


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
углеводороды (?)


Explanation:
Не уверен. Обычно их сокращают HC, но больше ничего в голову не приходит.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Пришел ответ от заказчика: HCBN = hydrocarbon.
Нестандартное мышление у них, что ли?
Спасибо за помощь!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hydrogen cooperative bonding network


Explanation:
This is a possible explanation, fitting in with the context..
Found here: http://www.cchem.berkeley.edu/~rjsgrp/cs267.html

Water is a complex liquid that possesses many anomalous properties. For example, unlike the trend in most solids and liquids, the molar volume of ice decreases upon melting. In addition, water has higher melting and boiling points than liquids of similar molar mass. The existence of of many of these unusual properties is believed to be due to the HYDROGEN bonding prevalent in water, or more exactly, due to the 'cooperative' 'hydrogen' 'bonding' commonly known as the hydrogen bond 'network' (HBN).



Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16