KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

grooming configuration and tributary

Russian translation: Введите идентификацию того узла/коннектора, в который входит поток; топология сети


12:25 Jan 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio microwave systems
English term or phrase: grooming configuration and tributary
Enter the identity of the connector where the tributary is connected.
Embedded/grooming/ring configuration.
candreamer
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Введите идентификацию того узла/коннектора, в который входит поток; топология сети
Explanation:
Grooming : The process of sorting traffic onto the most appropriate connections; for reasons of traffic load balancing, management, or to support multiple providers (http://www.homepna.org/homenetworking101/glossary.html)

Tributary unit is a virtual container having a pointer addded to identify its starting point in relation to the frame in which it will be answered. T. units are interleaved to form t.u. groups which are further interleaved to form higher order virtual containers (Larousse, D-ry of Science and Technology)
См. отличный обзор на
http://fot.csi.ru/topics/book/4/4-3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще один замечательный словарик:
http://sol.te.net.ua/www.astu.astranet.ru/astu/library/telec...
Selected response from:

Squi
Denmark
Grading comment
Hi,Squi:

Thank you a lot for your assistance. I have visited the site you provided the link to. That has been very helpful. I really appreciate it.

Wish you all the best.

Candreamer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Введите идентификацию того узла/коннектора, в который входит поток; топология сети
Squi
2гребенчатая конфигурация/структура (сети) и передающая линия (фидер)AYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Введите идентификацию того узла/коннектора, в который входит поток; топология сети


Explanation:
Grooming : The process of sorting traffic onto the most appropriate connections; for reasons of traffic load balancing, management, or to support multiple providers (http://www.homepna.org/homenetworking101/glossary.html)

Tributary unit is a virtual container having a pointer addded to identify its starting point in relation to the frame in which it will be answered. T. units are interleaved to form t.u. groups which are further interleaved to form higher order virtual containers (Larousse, D-ry of Science and Technology)
См. отличный обзор на
http://fot.csi.ru/topics/book/4/4-3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще один замечательный словарик:
http://sol.te.net.ua/www.astu.astranet.ru/astu/library/telec...

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Hi,Squi:

Thank you a lot for your assistance. I have visited the site you provided the link to. That has been very helpful. I really appreciate it.

Wish you all the best.

Candreamer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila
7 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
7 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
9 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
гребенчатая конфигурация/структура (сети) и передающая линия (фидер)


Explanation:
Введите идентификационный код коннектора, в который входит передающая линия (фидер).
Вложенная/гребенчатая/кольцевая конфигурация
/структура (сети).


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188