KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

MINI CHAB BOX

Russian translation: Устройство для разлочки и русификации CDMA аппаратов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MINI CHAB BOX
Russian translation:Устройство для разлочки и русификации CDMA аппаратов
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

23:46 Jan 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cell phones
English term or phrase: MINI CHAB BOX
This has something to do with cell phones. I'm told that Russian specialists use this as a proper name (i.e. they simply call it a Mini Chab Box), but I'm going to have to do a bit of simultaneous interpretation, so it would help for me to understand what it is (as well as the meaning of "SPC", "Master Code" and CDMA Reflashing Software, if anyone happens to be familiar with these things.)
I just googled around for a while, so please don't give me any obvious references.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
устройство для разлочки и русификации CDMA аппаратов
Explanation:
...В пpодаже miniCHAB - устройство для разлочки и русификации CDMA аппаратов фирмы MOTOROLA.

...Новый продукт нашей компании - MINI CHAB**, оригинальное устройство изготовленное фирмой MOTOROLA.

Возможности:

- смена языкового пакета (русификация)
- снятие локов любых уровней
- программирование каналов, роуминговых листов и т.д.

...** Устройство работает только с телефонами стандарта CDMA.

Selected response from:

Rostov
Grading comment
I don't see how разблокировать is more of a native Russian word than разлочить. It may be older and more established, but it's still a French derivative, isn't it?
Thanks to everyone for the explanations, especially Natasha (I wish I could award more than these 4 points... I'm going to structure my queries differently in the future :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3устройство для разблокирования и русификации CDMA аппаратов
allys
4 +1устройство для разлочки и русификации CDMA аппаратов
Rostov
5...устройство для разлочки...
Rostov
4No "MINI CHAB BOX" yet, will look s'more later
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
устройство для разлочки и русификации CDMA аппаратов


Explanation:
...В пpодаже miniCHAB - устройство для разлочки и русификации CDMA аппаратов фирмы MOTOROLA.

...Новый продукт нашей компании - MINI CHAB**, оригинальное устройство изготовленное фирмой MOTOROLA.

Возможности:

- смена языкового пакета (русификация)
- снятие локов любых уровней
- программирование каналов, роуминговых листов и т.д.

...** Устройство работает только с телефонами стандарта CDMA.




    Reference: http://www.emmibox.ru/mc.html
    Reference: http://www.emmibox.ru/news.html
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
I don't see how разблокировать is more of a native Russian word than разлочить. It may be older and more established, but it's still a French derivative, isn't it?
Thanks to everyone for the explanations, especially Natasha (I wish I could award more than these 4 points... I'm going to structure my queries differently in the future :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
3 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No "MINI CHAB BOX" yet, will look s'more later


Explanation:
(SPC) Service Programming Code – a secret number required to reprogram user information on some non-GSM mobile handsets. The SPC code is used to prevent companies other than the original sales company from being able to program the phone. This process is used by groups that subsidize the costs of a handset prior to sale to the end customer. (See also SIM Lock)

Из чего очевидно, что Master Code - что-то вроде кода-отмычки :о)

(CDMA) Code Division Multiple Access – an air interface that uses assigns a code to each data packet sent over the air. The name CDMA is often used to refer to the IS-95 communications standard.(See also IS-95)

http://www.cordero2.com/glossary.htm


Service Provider Lock
The Service Provider (SP) lock is used to lock the cell phone to the SP's Sim card. Once the cell phone is locked to a specific operator, if you insert a Sim card from a different operator, the phone will refuse to accept it! The cell phone will however accept another Sim card from the same operator.

Master code: it is a 10 digit code, based on the phones IMEI number.
(I can NOT give you the master code, SO DON'T ASK ME FOR IT !!!!!!!)

E.g.: To remove restriction on lock 1, type the following code:
#pw+(master code)+1#
If you just want to check your phone, use 10 random numbers. E.g.: 1234567890 as the master code.
E.g.: To check if the phone is restricted on lock 1, type the following code:
#pw+1234567890+1#

(http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:JN4I8iHXYKIC:www.spansm...


What is CDMA?
Definition: The most common and most recent digital cellular technology in North America.

What differentiate CDMA from other phone technologies is that in order to carry many conversations over one frequency, it sends all communications in groups of bits mixed altogether, but tags each group, belonging to a specific communication, with a different code (CDMA stands for "Code Division... Multiple Access"). Therefore, at the other end, each communication can be reassembled in the correct order, based on the unique codes attached to certain groups of bits.

Also Known As: CDMA stands for "Code Division Multiple Access"
(http://cellphones.about.com/library/glossary/blglossary.htm)

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
устройство для разблокирования и русификации CDMA аппаратов


Explanation:
Употребление термина «разлочка» не является приемлемым в данном случае, так как это явно инженерный или пользовательский слэнг, основой которого является английское слово. На мой взгляд, и в письменном, и в устном переводе следует избегать лексики такого плана, так как они засоряют русский язык, хотя могут быть и вполне понятны носителям языка. Ведь мы говорим «пользователи», а не «юзеры», хотя подрастающее молодое поколение использует кальку из английского языка сплошь и всюду. Поэтому я предлагаю вариант «устройство для разблокирования и русификации CDMA аппаратов» - давайте будем бороться за чистоту русского языка! J

allys
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Guseva
31 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  Victor Yatsishin
5 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
5 hrs

disagree  Rostov: please see RE below
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...устройство для разлочки...


Explanation:
*Разлочка (SP-unlock) - снятие операторского кода (SP-Lock).
http://siemens.hut.ru/unlock_m35i.htm

**Разлочка (unlock, splock)телефонов


1. Русификация, разлочка и ремонт сотовых телефонов
Русификация, разлочка и ремонт сотовых телефонов стандарта GSM.
Разлочка, русификация, GSM, NWGSM, NW-GSM, сотовые телефоны, мобильник, mobile, cellular ...
http://mobilniks.boom.ru/

2. Разлочка /Сервис и ремонт
Разлочка производится за 5 минут.
Телефон не будет работать глючнее, или как-то иначе, так как разлочка осуществляется не путем хака прошивки, а сбросом области настроек аппарата. ...
http://www.copris.com/map/alcatel/unlock2.htm


3. НЕТ СЕТЕВЫХ ЗАРЯДНЫХ УСТРОЙСТВ!
Технология разлочки.
... прошивки, технология процесса), причины глюков после разлочки телефонов и еще много интересной информации.

4. после некорректной разлочки.
А также новое зарядное устройство для М35 (10 долларов).
Есть мобильник Алкатель покет с зарядным устройством, чехол кожа, на молнии, устройство для 3-х батареек типа ААА (можно использовать вместо аккамулятора), коробка+ ... ...

5. Сайт посвящен сотовой связи: разлочка мобильников, оптовые продажи сотовых телефонов, SMS-отправка с сайта на ... Разлочка (unlock, splock)телефонов Beeline, MTC, других операторов сотовой связи ...
http://aaasota.boom.ru/splock.html




    Reference: http://www.bestcards.kiev.ua/107/index70.html
    Reference: http://www.sotovik.ru/rating/alpocket.htm
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52