KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Nipolet, Weldolet, Threadolet, Sockolet

Russian translation: зажимное соединение, сварное соединение, резьбовое соединение, муфтовое соединение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nipolet, Weldolet, Threadolet, Sockolet
Russian translation:зажимное соединение, сварное соединение, резьбовое соединение, муфтовое соединение
Entered by: AYP

07:25 Jan 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pipe fittings
English term or phrase: Nipolet, Weldolet, Threadolet, Sockolet
Трубные соединения (фитинги)
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
зажимное соединение, сварное соединение, резьбовое соединение, муфтовое соединение
Explanation:
Weldolet – сварное соединение
Nipolet – зажимное соединение
Threadolet – резьбовое соединение
Sockolet – муфтовое соединение
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Я бы оставил как естьMaximS
4 +2зажимное соединение, сварное соединение, резьбовое соединение, муфтовое соединениеAYP
5бобышкиAndrey S
4по-моему, Вы уже дали верный перевод (если нет ®)
Mary Maksimova
4Трубные соединения (фитинги) - "Nipolet", "Weldolet", "Тhreadolet", "Sockolet"
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Я бы оставил как есть


Explanation:
Например: трубная арматура или трубные фитинги Nipolet, Weldolet, Threadolet, Sockolet. У нас аналогов я им не нашел.

А полюбоваться на них можно вот здесь: http://business.vsnl.com/nelcon/p3p.htm

MaximS
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Трубные соединения (фитинги) - "Nipolet", "Weldolet", "Тhreadolet", "Sockolet"


Explanation:
Бакытбек,

я перерыла кучу web-sites, на русском ничего подхлдящего не нашла, но выяснила , что наши собратья по языковой принадлежности (сербы) называют их на английский манер (см. предложенное выше), не вдаваясь в несуществующий перевод на сербский.

Поскольку все эти "леты" Nipo, Weldo etc. ни что иное как названия видов трубных соединений, я бы оставила эти названия,можно дать русскую транслитерацию, можно оставить латинским шрифтом. Как больше подходит.

Про Ниполеты могу предложить почитать следующее:

http://www.teknologisk.no/ppcon/4583/4583 Piping Design.doc


Побробные тезнические характеристики можно найти на:
www.senet.com.au/TheSupplyLine/catalogueb/3000-FITTINGS.xls


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зажимное соединение, сварное соединение, резьбовое соединение, муфтовое соединение


Explanation:
Weldolet – сварное соединение
Nipolet – зажимное соединение
Threadolet – резьбовое соединение
Sockolet – муфтовое соединение


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krem Brule: sounds nice
1 day 12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 days 1 hr
  -> thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по-моему, Вы уже дали верный перевод (если нет ®)


Explanation:
...In the 1930's, Bonney invented and patented the integrally reinforced branch outlet fitting with _trade names_ for their products as **Weldolet, Sockolet and Thredolet**. This invention was simply a connection which was welded between the run pipe and the branch pipe designed to totally restore the full strength to the run pipe weakened by the hole cut in it to receive the branch pipe. This invention included several cost saving features over tees and reinforcement pad construction... ....In later years when the Bonney patents expired, _several_ manufacturers began to make integrally reinforced branch outlet fittings. In many cases, these manufactures attempted to copy the Bonney design but not always dimension for dimension. In the early 1970's, WFI entered the market with a new and improved design which had both a different shape than the Bonney branch outlet fittings and also met all the requirements of the B31.3 code. These differences in shape have led to a great deal of confusion in the industry...(1-я ссылка, с сайта фирмы "WFI")
Однако на другом сайте приводится любопытная табличка, в которой есть графы "WFI's Trademarks" и "Bonney's Trademarks", а внутри - параллели для названий : Butt-Weld Pipet (BWP)- Weldolet (WOL), Threaded Pipet (THP) - Threadolet (TOL), Threaded Nipple Pipet (TNP) - Nipolet NPT (NOL), Socket Weld Pipet (SWP) - Sockolet (SOL) и т.д. (2-я ссылка)

Однако в интернете полно текстов, где все эти -олеты встречаются как имена нарицательные, да еще в перечислении различных фитингов. Например,
http://www.senet.com.au/TheSupplyLine/catalogueb/fittingsb.h... - таблица фитингов, озаглавленная: 3000#/6000# FITTINGS, LOW PRESSURE FITTINGS, SOCKOLETS, WELDOLETS, UNIONS, ETC.
Еще: ...it can be mounted into any standard 2 inch NPT fitting (tee, weldolet, pipe saddle, etc.)... http://www.sigmahellas.gr/sectors/water_wastewater/Sensors/s...
Я так понимаю, что если нет значка ®, то это уже никакие не "trademarks" и следовательно, надо их переводить, а не транскрибировать. При переводе можно воспользоваться ссылкой 2 - там параллельные названия, которые более понятны.
Кроме того, по nipolet хорошее объяснение в ссылке Ольги:
A nipolet is a reinforced branch fitting not more than 2” NB, 12 inches or less in length, that eliminates the branch combination of nipple, ’o’let and one weld. http://www.teknologisk.no/ppcon/4583/4583 Piping Design.doc
По Sockolet фото и чертежи: http://www.csiionline.com/worksheets/thermowells/worksheet_D...
Остальное вроде и так ясно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-02 17:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще описание разных o-lets на страничке с описанием колен:
Weldolets are used to make a 90 degree branch as either full size or reduced off of a straight pipe. Weldolets allow closer manifolding then tees permit. Flat-based weldolets are available for connecting to pipe caps and vessel heads. The socket weld version is called a sockolet and the threaded is called threadolet.
Elbolets are basically weldolets but are designed to match the curvature of a 90 degree LR or SR elbow. The elbolet makes a reducing branch that is tangent to the ell.
Laterolet are used to make a 45 degree reducing branch away from a straight run of pipe.
Sweepolets are also used to make a 90 degree reducing branch from a straight run of pipe. These are used for improved flow patterns and where optimum stress distribution is desired. http://lightning.prohosting.com/~piping/fittings/allfit1.htm


    Reference: http://www.wfi-intl.com/tech1.html
    Reference: http://www.soonsupply.com.sg/branch.html
Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116

3464 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nipolet, weldolet, threadolet, sockolet
бобышки


Explanation:
weldolet - бобышка под приварку встык
sockolet - бобышка под приварку враструб
threadolet - резьбовая бобышка (один конец приваривается, к другому концу патрубок прикрепляется с помощью резьбового соединения)
nipolet - ниппельная бобышка

Andrey S
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian