KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

sugar

Russian translation: Сахарный маффин (или сладкая девочка)


00:50 Jan 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / health
English term or phrase: sugar
muffins like sugar muffins
Jeff Connor
Russian translation:Сахарный маффин (или сладкая девочка)
Explanation:
Multitran suggests "сдоба" и "сдобная булка", but I totally disagree with them because a muffin (at least as we know them in Canada) is nothing of the sort. It's closer to a Russian "кекс", but the texture is different and so are the ingredients.
By the way, the 2nd suggestion above is more than a joke because I've eaten a lot of bran muffins, but never seen a sugar one (although I've had sugar doughnuts). Are you sure we're dealing with a food item rather than a term of endearment?
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Сахарный маффин (или сладкая девочка)
Yuri Geifman
4 +2сахар
Araksia Sarkisian
4 +2сахарная посыпка (in this particular case)
Natalia Bearden
5Сахарная пудра
Olga Simon
4 +1засахаренное печеньеAYP
4saharniye keksi
Milana_R
4 -1сахарные
Rostov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сахар


Explanation:
сахарный песок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 03:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As long as we have to translate the word \"sugar\"....lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 06:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cладкий

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: smile
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your warm smile...lol

agree  Natalia Bearden: Araksia, I'm so sorry about that misunderstanding. Please (!) don't take it personally! And by 'Russian friend' I was referring to the Askers friend, not you. Не обижайтесь, ладно? Пожалуйста! :о)
7 hrs
  -> lol...I can imagine this discussion if the third version from Lingvo was used...:))) re: "tarelki"...I't o'k, hatuna matata...lol

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Сахарный маффин (или сладкая девочка)


Explanation:
Multitran suggests "сдоба" и "сдобная булка", but I totally disagree with them because a muffin (at least as we know them in Canada) is nothing of the sort. It's closer to a Russian "кекс", but the texture is different and so are the ingredients.
By the way, the 2nd suggestion above is more than a joke because I've eaten a lot of bran muffins, but never seen a sugar one (although I've had sugar doughnuts). Are you sure we're dealing with a food item rather than a term of endearment?

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Totally agree (on both counts). As far as muffins go, I've encountered "Cinnamon Sugar Muffins", "Brown Sugar Muffins", but cannot recall the taste of a plain "Sugar Muffin".
11 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
4 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сахарная посыпка (in this particular case)


Explanation:
as in 'sprinkled with sugar'

Also, please see my answer to the next question (I swear muffins are _not_ оладьи/pancakes!) Just don't want you to confuse your Russian friend :o)

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 08:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Araksia: Sorry, my reply got eaten by my computer before I was finished trying to explain myself - I guess, it might have gotten hungry after all this muffin talk :o)

My \'swear\' was only to emphasize my confidence, not by any means to be rude or offensive. Please, forgive me if it came through the wrong way!

As for Lingvo, you are absolutely correct: I checked mine, and the answer you gave was exactly the translation I got from it. Unfortunately, it\'s far from being the first flaw I\'ve discovered in CAT tools. Just goes to prove that you always have to double-, triple-, ...-check. And that\'s the main reason we are all here, trying to help each other do just that.

With all the respect and friendship,

Natalia

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Thank you for the compliment, Natalia, but I'm Armenian...lol,and please, don't swear, because the translation was taken from the Lingvo Vocabulary, where muffins are translated as: 1. горячая сдоба, 2. оладья, 3. глиняная или фарфоровая тарелка...
2 hrs
  -> Dear Araksia, I appologize if it sounded like I was being rude; my

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сахарные


Explanation:
Are you sure that we are talking about right "булочках"?....

here is a comparison of one type of "muffins" with another one
- "muffins LIKE sugar muffins"...

Just look at another translation of "muffins". Мультитран: muffins = женские груди (руг.)...

It's understandable without any references...

So, there should be another meaning of "sugar muffins"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...сахарные (adjective) - saharnyie


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?SL=ON&SP=ON&HL=Rus...
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Milana_R: actually Multitran has translated a wrong part of a female anatomy
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
засахаренное печенье


Explanation:
If it is a question of muffin (from the viewpoint of bun) I guess that it is possible to translate «sugar» as «засахаренное печенье» (zasakharennoie pechenie). Syn: sugared cookie.
Or as «засахаренная булочка» (zasakharennaia bulochka). Syn: sugared bun.

And it is possible to turn a phrase «sugar muffin» as «сладкая булочка» (sladkaia bulochka). Syn: sweet bun.


But in ABC of Dirty English I found the following:

Sugar (physically/sexually attractive girl) – физически/сексуально привлекательная девушка (fizicheski/seksual’no privlekatel’naia devushka)

Muffin (any girl) – любая девушка (liubaia devushka)

Hence, if it is a question of girl, it is possible to translate «sugar» as «привлекательная девушка» (privlekatel’naia devushka).

And it is possible to turn a phrase «sugar muffin» as «сладкая девушка» (sladkaia devushka). Syn: sweet girl.


I think that both of variants are related to health.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: interesting angle (smile)
17 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Сахарная пудра


Explanation:
Jeff,

In and of itself "sugar" means "сахар" as you have already read in the previous comments.

However, judging from your context I would suggest that we are talking about sugar sprinkling which is "сахарная пудра" in Russian.

All my colleagues are right about multiple choices in interpreting the phrase "sugar muffin" - starting with browm sugar muffin/cane sugar whatever -in-can-be etc. And I agree with all of them.

In terms of culinary everything is clear - but why did you mark your question as "health"?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for the colleagues:

I checked quite a few translation sources and I also encoutered such translation as \"сахарная булка\" and \" сахарная сдоба\" and I absolutely agree with Yuri Geifman that neither of them are acceptable. It means that no Lingvo, Prompt or MultiTrans is better then good old native Russian speaker...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saharniye keksi


Explanation:
(if plural)

saharniy keks
(singular)

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48