KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

sugar muffin

Russian translation: оладьи посыпанные сахаром


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugar muffin
Russian translation:оладьи посыпанные сахаром
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

00:51 Jan 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / health
English term or phrase: sugar muffin
muffins like sugar muffins
Jeff Connor
оладьи посыпанн&
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
I appreciate all the help. trying to explain something to my friend in Russia. Thank You very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...
Natalia Bearden
4 +1оладьи посыпанн&
Araksia Sarkisian
5???? ? ????????
Mikhail Adamenko
4по-моему, просто "сдоба с сахаром"...Anton_Mkrt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оладьи посыпанн&


Explanation:
.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
I appreciate all the help. trying to explain something to my friend in Russia. Thank You very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: Multitran suggests that along with "sdoba", and IMHO both are wrong
14 mins
  -> Thank you, I was suggested by Lingvo, where this translation is given together with the "sdoba".

agree  Victor Yatsishin
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
From my sad experiences of muffin consumption (rather, joyful during, and sad - after), they are much closer to what a Russian would call "кекс"

In your case, it's probably "кексы, посыпанные сахаром" or "кексы в сахарной глазури" (depends on the amount of sugar: whether it's sprinkling or icing)

Salivating already...

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I suggested the same thing on the "sugar" question, didn't see this one till now (sorry :-)
7 mins
  -> And I just discovered your answer: great to know I'm not hallucinating (or not doing it alone) Personally though, I'd kill for some chocolate (muffin or anything else) :o)

agree  Milana_R: unfortunately, it looks like a wrong answer was picked.... You are definitely correct.
4 days
  -> Oh well, it happens... Thanks for your support, Milana! Возьмем с полки по маффину? (в утешение... ) :о)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
???? ? ????????


Explanation:
"???????? ???????" ?????? ?????????? "????????", ??????? ? ?????? ??? ??? "???? ? ????????".

?, ??????, ?????? ?? ?????, ? ??????? ???? ? ???????

??????

Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Bearden: Dearest Mikhail, your message is garbled again, all I can see is question marks. Try manuall resetting your encoding to Cyrillic (Windows) I wish I could read your message (mighty curious about your POV)
10 mins

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по-моему, просто "сдоба с сахаром"...


Explanation:
Cheers,

Anton

Anton_Mkrt
United States