KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

cas reg. no.

Russian translation: рег. номер CAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cas reg. no.
Russian translation:рег. номер CAS
Entered by: Ksenia Kletkina

17:57 Jan 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cas reg. no.
chto jeto za sokraschenie?
naprimer:
alpha picoline
cas reg. no. [109-06-8]
UN No. 2013...
Ksenia Kletkina
India
рег. номер CAS
Explanation:
Это сокращение имеет вполне определенный эквивалент: регистрационный номер (службы) CAS (Сhemical Abstract Service).

CAS REGISTRY предназначен для того, чтобы гарантировать возможность найти любое из упомянутых в химической литературе веществ. Каждое вещество, строение которого хоть чем-то подтверждено, получает в REGISTRY полное химическое название. Здесь же регистрируются и тривиальные и полу-систематические названия типа аспирин - ацетилсалициловая кислота, и просто торговые марки: вроде К-060, PEG-2000 и т.п. Но и этого мало. Вещество получает паспорт: регистрационный номер, CAS RN. В записи REGISTRY все когда-либо упомянутые имена и присвоенное веществу официальное название привязаны к этому номеру. Этот паспорт используется в каталогах реактивов, фармацевтических справочниках, отчетах о вредных выбросах, Конвенции по запрещению химического оружия - список можно продолжать долго.

Очень неплохой русский источник, где можно найти много доп. информации:
http://195.178.196.201/SEMINAR/SB-IK/99/DOC/Combta1.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8рег. номер CAS
Natalie
5 +5CAS Registry Numbers[Removed name]


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
CAS Registry Numbers


Explanation:
CAS Registry Numbers (often referred to as CAS RNs or CAS Numbers) are unique identifiers for chemical substances. A Registry Number itself has no inherent chemical significance but provides an unambiguous way to identify a chemical substance or molecular structure when there are many possible systematic, generic, proprietary, or trivial names. CAS Registry Numbers are used in many other public and private databases as well as chemical inventory listings.

http://library.niehs.nih.gov/start/registry.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 18:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A CAS Registry Number is simply an identification code assigned by Chemical Abstracts Service to a unique substance when it is added to the Registry System. It is analogous to a Social Security number for a U.S. citizen. Only one Registry Number exists for each substance. Registry Numbers are assigned sequentially. Usually, the higher the number, the more recently it was added to the system.
The format for a Registry Number is a three part number, NNNNNN-NN-N, consisting of 2 to 6 digits, a hyphen, 2 digits, another hyphen, and 1 final digit (a check digit). As more Registry Numbers are added to the system, the number of digits in the first portion of the number will continue to grow (to 7 digits, 8 digits, etc.). Examples of valid numbers include: 543-49-7, 83541-34-8, and 127685-30-7.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 19:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the CAS organization (I called them) \"CAS\" does not translate to foreign languages, and so \"cas reg. no.\" would translate into Russian simply as \"списочное число CAS\"

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  vitali antipov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Bearden
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Natalie: Хорошее объяснение, но только вот "списочное число" не годится.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Rusinterp: только не списочное число, конечно. Возможно, "номер по перечню CAS" или "регистрационный номер"?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Adamenko: Думаю должно быть "рег.(истрационный) номер по CAS"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, "регистрационный номер по CAS" sounds good.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
рег. номер CAS


Explanation:
Это сокращение имеет вполне определенный эквивалент: регистрационный номер (службы) CAS (Сhemical Abstract Service).

CAS REGISTRY предназначен для того, чтобы гарантировать возможность найти любое из упомянутых в химической литературе веществ. Каждое вещество, строение которого хоть чем-то подтверждено, получает в REGISTRY полное химическое название. Здесь же регистрируются и тривиальные и полу-систематические названия типа аспирин - ацетилсалициловая кислота, и просто торговые марки: вроде К-060, PEG-2000 и т.п. Но и этого мало. Вещество получает паспорт: регистрационный номер, CAS RN. В записи REGISTRY все когда-либо упомянутые имена и присвоенное веществу официальное название привязаны к этому номеру. Этот паспорт используется в каталогах реактивов, фармацевтических справочниках, отчетах о вредных выбросах, Конвенции по запрещению химического оружия - список можно продолжать долго.

Очень неплохой русский источник, где можно найти много доп. информации:
http://195.178.196.201/SEMINAR/SB-IK/99/DOC/Combta1.htm


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
14 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  xxxGovor
1 hr

agree  ELynx
1 hr

agree  Krem Brule
7 hrs

agree  Squi: Из Ваших ответов можно энциклопедию составлять!..
11 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
18 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
1 day 7 hrs