KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

pargetting

Russian translation: гипсовый лепной узор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pargetting
Russian translation:гипсовый лепной узор
Entered by: Olga1204

11:08 Jan 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building construction
English term or phrase: pargetting
The outside rendering of the house is to be given a pattern in the local pargetting tradition.
Context: Specification for building work.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
гипсовый лепной узор (guipsoviy lepnoy uzor)
Explanation:
Наружная отделка дома будет выполнена в виде гипсового лепного узора в соответствии с местными традициями.

It is a plaster decoration on the outside of buildings.

PARGETTING MOULDSN A tool used to produce designs in plaster on the outside of buildings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/obj_types/P/97045.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

External Plaster and Render
Building Control
Conservation
Development Control
Landscape
Listed Buildings
Local Plan
Planning Applications
Weekly Planning List
Energy Advice
Pargetting and Decoration

The term pargetting describes the use of external lime plaster in a decorative manner with incised or moulded surfaces. East Hertfordshire has a tradition of pargetting and lining styles that are, for the most part, relatively simple and low key in character. There are however some examples of elaborately formed pargetting – most notably the exquisite heavily modelled, spiralling, foliated patterns on the upper floors of Nos 3 – 11 Fore Street, Hertford – a delightful incident in the town centre
External Plaster and Render
Building Control
Conservation
Development Control
Landscape
Listed Buildings
Local Plan
Planning Applications
Weekly Planning List
Energy Advice
Pargetting and Decoration

The term pargetting describes the use of external lime plaster in a decorative manner with incised or moulded surfaces. East Hertfordshire has a tradition of pargetting and lining styles that are, for the most part, relatively simple and low key in character. There are however some examples of elaborately formed pargetting – most notably the exquisite heavily modelled, spiralling, foliated patterns on the upper floors of Nos 3 – 11 Fore Street, Hertford – a delightful incident in the town centre




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eastherts.gov.uk/guidnote/external_plaster/parget...
Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
Hi Olga

Many thanks -- very informative,

Hartwin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6гипсовый лепной узор (guipsoviy lepnoy uzor)
Olga1204
4 +2штукатурка
Data
4 +1Орнаментная штукатурка; декоративная штукатурная работа
Squi
4См. ниже. Может поможетBakytbek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
штукатурка


Explanation:
Снаружи дом будет оштукатурен в соответствии с местными традициями.

Pargetting is the same as plastering, so the sentence means the house will be plastered on the outside.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Olga\'s information I would suggest to specify the type of plastering used - рельефная штукатурка. I think in this case the term pattern describes the structure of the plastering (raised areas, cavities, etc.) rather than graphic decoration, as suggested by Squi. In this case the sentence would look as follows:
Внешние поверхности дома будут покрыты рельефной штукатуркой в соответствии с местными традициями.
или
Снаружи дом будет оштукатурен с использованием местной рельефной техники.

Data
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr
  -> Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Орнаментная штукатурка; декоративная штукатурная работа


Explanation:
rendering означает "первый слой штукатурки; штукатурка без драни, обмазка" ("a first coat of plaster for a masonry surface", Webster).
Всю фразу можно перевести так:
"Снаружи на штукатурку будут нанесены орнаменты в соответствии с местными традициями." or
"Снаружи оштукатуренные стены дома будут украшены/декорированы традиционными местными орнаментами." or
"Оштукатуренные внешние стены дома будут орнаментированы (декорированы орнаментом) в соответствии с местными традициями".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Наружной поверхности оштукатуренных стен дома будет отделана узором в соответствии с местными традициями (т.е. pattern=узор)


ПРОСТОТА НАНЕСЕНИЯ И СОДЕРЖАНИЯ Штукатурки Ultra - Tex наносят полутерком, а затем используют соответствующие шаблоны для получения желаемого внешнего вида стены, например, рисунка кирпича или камня. Это самый простой способ придания стенам новых или реставрируемых зданий внешнего вида, идентичного с традиционным. ВЕЛИКОЛЕПНАЯ ПРИГОДНОСТЬ ДЛЯ РЕМОНТНЫХ РАБОТ Это отличный материал для ремонтно - реставрационных работ. УНИВЕРСАЛЬНОСТЬ ПРИМЕНЕНИЯ Штукатурки идеальны как элемент традиционных систем Dryvit. Их можно наносить на новые или уже существующие бетонные и ранее оштукатуренные поверхности. В большинстве случаев они идеальны и для внутренней отделки. Большой выбор узоров и двенадцати цветов позволяет получать богатые и разнородные архитектурные эффекты. Основные цвета предлагаются по исходным ценам, т. е. без доплат. МАТЕРИАЛЫ ПРОВЕРЕНЫ НА ВСЕСТОРОННИХ ИСПЫТАНИЯХ Штукатурки Ultra - Tex успешно прошли разнородные строгие испытания на сжатие, смятие, удар, силу связи, на стойкость к атмосферным воздействиям, к влиянию химических веществ, к переменному замораживанию и размораживанию. НЕКОТОРЫЕ УЗОРЫ ШТУКАТУРОК ULTRA - TEX ДЛЯ ВНУТРЕННЕЙ И НАРУЖНОЙ ОТДЕЛКИ:
http://renome.rovno.ua/build/ultratex/describe_ru.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наружные стены здания будут отделаны орнаментной штукатуркой в традиционной местной манере.


Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
гипсовый лепной узор (guipsoviy lepnoy uzor)


Explanation:
Наружная отделка дома будет выполнена в виде гипсового лепного узора в соответствии с местными традициями.

It is a plaster decoration on the outside of buildings.

PARGETTING MOULDSN A tool used to produce designs in plaster on the outside of buildings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/obj_types/P/97045.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

External Plaster and Render
Building Control
Conservation
Development Control
Landscape
Listed Buildings
Local Plan
Planning Applications
Weekly Planning List
Energy Advice
Pargetting and Decoration

The term pargetting describes the use of external lime plaster in a decorative manner with incised or moulded surfaces. East Hertfordshire has a tradition of pargetting and lining styles that are, for the most part, relatively simple and low key in character. There are however some examples of elaborately formed pargetting – most notably the exquisite heavily modelled, spiralling, foliated patterns on the upper floors of Nos 3 – 11 Fore Street, Hertford – a delightful incident in the town centre
External Plaster and Render
Building Control
Conservation
Development Control
Landscape
Listed Buildings
Local Plan
Planning Applications
Weekly Planning List
Energy Advice
Pargetting and Decoration

The term pargetting describes the use of external lime plaster in a decorative manner with incised or moulded surfaces. East Hertfordshire has a tradition of pargetting and lining styles that are, for the most part, relatively simple and low key in character. There are however some examples of elaborately formed pargetting – most notably the exquisite heavily modelled, spiralling, foliated patterns on the upper floors of Nos 3 – 11 Fore Street, Hertford – a delightful incident in the town centre




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eastherts.gov.uk/guidnote/external_plaster/parget...


    Reference: http://www.rchme.gov.uk/thesaurus/obj_types/P/97045.htm
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Hi Olga

Many thanks -- very informative,

Hartwin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Data
10 mins

agree  acetransl
13 mins

agree  Olga Simon
30 mins

agree  Krem Brule
30 mins

agree  Squi: incised or moulded surfaces - контекст нужен, чтобы разобраться, лепные ли это декоративные элементы,или врезанные орнаменты...
46 mins

agree  Hadjismel
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже. Может поможет


Explanation:
Pargetting and Decoration

The term pargetting describes the use of external lime plaster in a decorative manner with incised or moulded surfaces. East Hertfordshire has a tradition of pargetting and lining styles that are, for the most part, relatively simple and low key in character. There are however some examples of elaborately formed pargetting – most notably the exquisite heavily modelled, spiralling, foliated patterns on the upper floors of Nos 3 – 11 Fore Street, Hertford – a delightful incident in the town centre.

http://www.eastherts.gov.uk/guidnote/external_plaster/parget...



Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165