KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

beam/cross pin

Russian translation: beam pin - палец штока/крестовины


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam/cross pin
Russian translation:beam pin - палец штока/крестовины
Entered by: NatSkvor

10:32 Feb 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hydraulic pumps
English term or phrase: beam/cross pin
To extend pump life and to improve performance, lubricate the beam pin, cross pin and piston head regularly, using roller bearing grease.
NatSkvor
Russian Federation
см. ниже
Explanation:
beam pin - палец штока
cross pin - палец крестовины

Lingvo + experience
Selected response from:

michnick
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. нижеmichnick
4? / поперечный штифт
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
? / поперечный штифт


Explanation:
Ощущение такое, что текст написан не англоязычным автором. Так, "Beam pin" я не смог найти в Интернете ни в одном тексте о насосах. Единственная более или менее подходящая ссылка о Beam pin : см. ниже. К сожалению, я изучал пистолеты много лет назад, не помню названия мелких деталей... Если это перевод с другого языка, м.б. стоит попросить у заказчика 1-й оригинал или чертежи?


    Reference: http://jldenter.com/browkitpage.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 970

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
beam pin - палец штока
cross pin - палец крестовины

Lingvo + experience


michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!