KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

crank

Russian translation: Для паровых турбин - первый (за)пуск под паром


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank
Russian translation:Для паровых турбин - первый (за)пуск под паром
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

10:42 Feb 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: crank
Clause K

Definition of Testing / Commissioning period

The following criterion is intended to define the beginning of testing or commissioning:

a. For Gasturbines - the first light up
b. For Steam Turbines - the first crank under steam
c. For Steam generators (boilers) - the first load with exhaust gas, or the first light up of burners, whatever
comes first.
d. For Generators - the first connection to the grid.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Для паровых турбин - первый (за)пуск под паром
Explanation:
по-моему, это вернее, чем "прокрутка" -
последнее, скорее, применимо, когда, например, автомобильный двигатель не заводится и водитель "прокручивает" его вручную

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 16:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё, может \"первый оборот вала (турбины) под паром\" - более \"конкретно :-))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3прокрутка
Jack Doughty
5 +1Для паровых турбин - первый (за)пуск под паром
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Первый проворот вала двигателя
Olga Simon
4крюк, поворот, изгиб
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крюк, поворот, изгиб


Explanation:
crank (Словари: Общ. лексика англ.; Научный англ.; Политехнический англ.; Нефть и газ англ.)


I
1. сущ.; тех.

а) кривошип; колено; коленчатый рычаг
б) заводная ручка, рукоятка

2. гл.

1) сгибать, загибать; изгибаться, извиваться

Syn:
bend, curve, zigzag

2) тех. заводить рукоятью, заводить при помощи ручного управления

II
1. сущ.

1)

а) крюк, поворот, изгиб

Syn:
crook, bend, winding, meandering

б) устар. хитрость, ловкий трюк, уловка, обман

Syn:
deceit, wile, sleight

2) замысловатое высказывание, причудливый оборот речи

Syn:
verbal trick

3) причуда, фантазия, прихоть, каприз

Syn:
crotchet, whim, caprice, freak

4) эксцентричный человек, оригинал

Syn:
eccentric, monomaniac

2. прил.

1) см. cranky
2) мор. валкий



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
прокрутка


Explanation:
Первая прокрутка под давлением пара.


    Callaham's Russian-English Dictionary of Science & Technology
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Better than russians can translate!!!...lol...Perfect!
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  voloshinab
2 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Первый проворот вала двигателя


Explanation:
Все предложение:

Одним из критериев определения начала проведения тестирования (испытаний) на паровых турбинах является первый проворот коленчатого вала двигателя под воздействием пара.


Технический словарь.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Для паровых турбин - первый (за)пуск под паром


Explanation:
по-моему, это вернее, чем "прокрутка" -
последнее, скорее, применимо, когда, например, автомобильный двигатель не заводится и водитель "прокручивает" его вручную

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 16:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё, может \"первый оборот вала (турбины) под паром\" - более \"конкретно :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: А Владимир - лучше, чем...:)))))
4 hrs
  -> I am pleased - thank you