KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Both terminals are clamped to within 36 volts of ground with surge protection

Russian translation: оба зажима присоединены к защите сети напряжением до 36 вольт от замыканий на землю и перенапряжени


10:44 Feb 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Feeder Management Relay manual
English term or phrase: Both terminals are clamped to within 36 volts of ground with surge protection
3-14 750/760 Feeder Management Relay GE Power Management
Terminals A1 (+) and A2 (–) are provided for the input of a current signal from a wide variety of transducer outputs
- refer to technical specifications for complete listing. This current signal can represent any external quantity,
such as transformer winding temperature, bus voltage, battery voltage, station service voltage, or
transformer tap position. Be sure to observe polarity markings for correct operation. Both terminals are
clamped to within 36 volts of ground with surge protection. As such, common mode voltages should not
exceed this limit. Shielded wire, with only one end of the shield grounded, is recommended to minimize noise
effects.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:оба зажима присоединены к защите сети напряжением до 36 вольт от замыканий на землю и перенапряжени
Explanation:
Оба зажима присоединены к защите сети напряжением до 36 вольт от замыканий на землю и перенапряжения

But these terminals are not clamped to each other!
Selected response from:

voloshinab
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2оба зажима присоединены к защите сети напряжением до 36 вольт от замыканий на землю и перенапряжениvoloshinab
4Оба зажимы зажат
Araksia Sarkisian
2Обе клеммы зафиксированы с точностью до 36В заземления для защиты от перенапряженияAYP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Оба зажимы зажат


Explanation:
....защита от повышения напряжения



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 11:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оба зажимы зажаты к в пределах 36 вольт заземления с защитой от перенапряжения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 11:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кодировка подвела опять...первая версия была более гладкой...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 15:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оба зажимы зажаты в пределах 36 вольт заземления с защитой от перенапряжения.


Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оба зажима присоединены к защите сети напряжением до 36 вольт от замыканий на землю и перенапряжени


Explanation:
Оба зажима присоединены к защите сети напряжением до 36 вольт от замыканий на землю и перенапряжения

But these terminals are not clamped to each other!

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: точно!
1 day1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
439 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Обе клеммы зафиксированы с точностью до 36В заземления для защиты от перенапряжения


Explanation:
Обе клеммы зафиксированы/зажаты с точностью до 36В заземления для защиты от перенапряжения

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188