KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

BIG FINK TEDT STATION HEAD

Russian translation: головка устройства катодной защиты Big Fink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BIG FINK TEST STATION HEAD
Russian translation:головка устройства катодной защиты Big Fink
Entered by: xxxDm_Ch

16:49 Feb 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BIG FINK TEDT STATION HEAD
К сожалению, почти никакого контекста. Я перевожу подписи к чертежам различных резервуаров/баков (питьевой воды, метанола, и т.д.)
xxxDm_Ch
головка устройства катодной защиты Big Fink
Explanation:
The Big FINK ® cathodic protection test station is a field proven, high strength, maintenance free terminal for monitoring electric currents and potentials. Since 1976, the Big FINK ® CP test station has been utilized worldwide by gas, oil, chemical and water pipeline companies. Made by Cott Manufacturing in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and Los Angeles, California.
http://www.mesaproducts.com/agt2.html

А вот как выглядят головки к этому устройству:
http://commerce.mesaproducts.com:80/store/product.asp?dept_i...

УСТРОЙСТВА КАТОДНОЙ ЗАЩИТЫ
http://www.eliz.zp.ua:8101/product/ukz.html

Теория вопроса (что такое электрохимическая коррозия и как с ней бороться):
http://www.college.ru/chemistry/course/content/chapter7/sect... theory.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2головка устройства катодной защиты Big Fink
Natalie
5головка контрольной станции Big Fink[Removed name]
4TEST STATION HEAD ?
Olga Simon
3 -1Big Fink Tedt (или Ted?), начальник станции
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TEST STATION HEAD ?


Explanation:
Fink - фирма-производитель


... sq inches (each coupon) Big Fink ® Test Head * Standard ... Manufacturing Company Options
* Station length * Coupon area * Test head type * Color ...


www.cctechnologies.com/products/instruments/CS3100/Coupon31...



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Big Fink Tedt (или Ted?), начальник станции


Explanation:
I think the first part is all the mam's name and need not be translated (whether it should be transliterated or not, you can judge for yourself).
"Fink" is usually a term of abuse, Webster defines it as "one who is disapproved of or held in contempt; strikebreaker; informer".
"Big Fink Ted, Station Head" forms a rhyming couplet and it probably amuses the guy to sign himself this way.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  [Removed name]: Sorry, I think you are completely mistaken this time.
17 mins
  -> Yes, I was. It didn't even occur to me that "Big Fink" could have a technical meaning.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
головка контрольной станции Big Fink


Explanation:
"TEDT" is misspelled, it should be "Test."

For Big Fink product info, please refer to:

http://www.farwst.com/fwst/teststn/cott01.htm

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "головка"?
18 mins
  -> Or "насадка."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
головка устройства катодной защиты Big Fink


Explanation:
The Big FINK ® cathodic protection test station is a field proven, high strength, maintenance free terminal for monitoring electric currents and potentials. Since 1976, the Big FINK ® CP test station has been utilized worldwide by gas, oil, chemical and water pipeline companies. Made by Cott Manufacturing in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and Los Angeles, California.
http://www.mesaproducts.com/agt2.html

А вот как выглядят головки к этому устройству:
http://commerce.mesaproducts.com:80/store/product.asp?dept_i...

УСТРОЙСТВА КАТОДНОЙ ЗАЩИТЫ
http://www.eliz.zp.ua:8101/product/ukz.html

Теория вопроса (что такое электрохимическая коррозия и как с ней бороться):
http://www.college.ru/chemistry/course/content/chapter7/sect... theory.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28637
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или "головная (передняя) часть","верхний элемент" блока катодной защиты..
2 mins
  -> Точно не передняя, потому что верхняя. А вообще - большое спасибо за Ваше столь редкое agree!

agree  Squi
33 mins