KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

green-field development

Russian translation: застройка земельного участка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green-field development
Russian translation:застройка земельного участка
Entered by: Yelena.

15:10 Mar 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil construction
English term or phrase: green-field development
...smth. can also apply for a green-field development
Boris
застройка земельного участка
Explanation:
В Вашем контексте это может звучать как "... могут также подать заявку на застройку земельного участка" (строительство на данном участке)greenfield - BRITISH
(of land) not yet built on, or (of factories etc.) built on land not yet used for industry

a greenfield site

(Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5застройка земельного участка
Yelena.
4планы по застройке новых районовDTec


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
планы по застройке новых районов


Explanation:
Oxford Advanced
green-field - used to describe an area of land that has not yet had buildings on it, but for which building development may be planned: a greenfield site.

...требования к вновь создаваемым предприятиям, к планировке и застройке новых районов. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

green-field as opposite to brown-field:

brown•field /branfild/ adj. [only before noun] (BrE) used to describe an area of land in a city that was used by industry or for offices in the past and that may now be cleared for new building development: a brownfield site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что \'новых\' будет достаточно для передачи смысла, но можно и такой вариант:

планы на освоение незастроенных районов (территорий)

застройка нетронутых территорий (районов)

:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
застройка земельного участка


Explanation:
В Вашем контексте это может звучать как "... могут также подать заявку на застройку земельного участка" (строительство на данном участке)greenfield - BRITISH
(of land) not yet built on, or (of factories etc.) built on land not yet used for industry

a greenfield site

(Cambridge International Dictionary of English)


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Спасибо