KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

sign on for self-archiving and / or institutional self-archiving

Russian translation: Индивидуальное архивирование и централизованное архивирование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign on for self-archiving and / or institutional self-archiving
Russian translation:Индивидуальное архивирование и централизованное архивирование
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:58 Mar 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / web
English term or phrase: sign on for self-archiving and / or institutional self-archiving
Web-site translation.
Not exactly localization (less strict from the point of view of requirements)
(the whole phrase, please)
Thank you!
protolmach
United States
Индивидуальное архивирование (архивация) и централизованное архивирование
Explanation:
Система архивирования, создаваемая индивидом (физ.лицом) - может быть студент, ученый или кто угодно, и система архивирования, создаваемая учреждением/институтом/компанией, в общем централизованная.

Система "Само-архивирования":

I. Self-Archiving: First, scholars need the tools and assistance to deposit their refereed journal articles in open electronic archives, a practice commonly called, self-archiving. When these archives conform to standards created by the Open Archives Initiative, then search engines and other tools can treat the separate archives as one. Users then need not know which archives exist or where they are located in order to find and make use of their contents.

А это про централизованное архивирование:

It will use its resources and influence to extend and promote institutional self-archiving, to launch new open-access journals, and to help an open-access journal system become
economically self-sustaining. While the Open Society Institute's commitment and resources are substantial, this initiative is very much in need of other organizations to lend their effort and resources

www.soros.org/openaccess/read.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, self-archiving еще называется АВТОРСКИМ архивированием.

The author/institution self-archiving initiative
... an added incentive for hastening the transition by facilitating institutional self-archiving.
It also provides allies from the institutional library, who can (1 ...

cogprints.ecs.soton.ac.uk/~harnad/Tp/selfarch.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы, пожалуй, остановилась на АВТОРСКОМ и Общественном или централизованном , учрежденческом (потому что так это и делается) Архивировании.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо, очень помогли!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Индивидуальное архивирование (архивация) и централизованное архивирование
Olga Simon
4подпишитесь на индивидуальную архивизацию или на ведомственную
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Индивидуальное архивирование (архивация) и централизованное архивирование


Explanation:
Система архивирования, создаваемая индивидом (физ.лицом) - может быть студент, ученый или кто угодно, и система архивирования, создаваемая учреждением/институтом/компанией, в общем централизованная.

Система "Само-архивирования":

I. Self-Archiving: First, scholars need the tools and assistance to deposit their refereed journal articles in open electronic archives, a practice commonly called, self-archiving. When these archives conform to standards created by the Open Archives Initiative, then search engines and other tools can treat the separate archives as one. Users then need not know which archives exist or where they are located in order to find and make use of their contents.

А это про централизованное архивирование:

It will use its resources and influence to extend and promote institutional self-archiving, to launch new open-access journals, and to help an open-access journal system become
economically self-sustaining. While the Open Society Institute's commitment and resources are substantial, this initiative is very much in need of other organizations to lend their effort and resources

www.soros.org/openaccess/read.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, self-archiving еще называется АВТОРСКИМ архивированием.

The author/institution self-archiving initiative
... an added incentive for hastening the transition by facilitating institutional self-archiving.
It also provides allies from the institutional library, who can (1 ...

cogprints.ecs.soton.ac.uk/~harnad/Tp/selfarch.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы, пожалуй, остановилась на АВТОРСКОМ и Общественном или централизованном , учрежденческом (потому что так это и делается) Архивировании.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Спасибо, очень помогли!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
5 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подпишитесь на индивидуальную архивизацию или на ведомственную


Explanation:
или:
подпишитесь на индивидуальное или на ведомственное архивное хранение (архивизацию)

self-archiving переводиться также как автоматический характер архивизации, но это уже зависит от контекста и технической оснащенности архивов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

archiving (Словарь: Компьютерный англ.)

архивное хранение; архивизация



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109