International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

degreening

Russian translation: дозаривание (плодов и овощей)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degreening
Russian translation:дозаривание (плодов и овощей)
Entered by: Natalie

16:39 Mar 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: degreening
Extensive literature is available on individual packinghouse processes, such as DEGREENING and fungicide application.
Victor Sergeyev
ДОЗАРИВАНИЕ
Explanation:
...таких, как дозаривание и обработка фунгицидами (т.е. противогрибковыми препаратами).

Искусственное дозревание собранных плодов и овощей называется ДОЗАРИВАНИЕМ.

Словарь
... Дозаривание, дозревание сорванных
с растений плодов. ...
www.good.vol.ru/agro/slovar.html

Энциклопедия
... ВОССТАНИЕ | ДОЖИНКИ | ДОЗА | ДОЗА ИЗЛУЧЕНИЯ | ДОЗАРИВАНИЕ
| ДОЗАТОР | ДОЗВЕЗДНОЕ ВЕЩЕСТВО ...
dic.academic.ru/misc/enc3p.nsf/DList2!OpenForm&ДО

... собирают все томаты и закладывают их на дозаривание в помещении. В теплицах и парниках ...
fadr.msu.ru/rin/crops/calendar/september.htm

... излучения в системе СИ - зиверт (Зв). ДОЗАРИВАНИЕ плодов, дозревание плодов томата, дыни ...
marc.by.ru/Encyclo/c2.htm

Возможности любительского ...
... семенные растения выдергивают из почвы и переносят в сухое помещение на дозаривание. ...
www.ipmce.su/~vk/mm/10.html

Вечерний Новосибирск - 30 января 2002
... белеть и закладывать их на дозаривание. Это намного ускорит налив оставшихся, что ...
www.vn.ru/990813/0813-24-37.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ДОЗАРИВАНИЕ
Natalie
5 +1removal of chlorophyll (удаление хлорофила)
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +1предупреждение позеленения мяса / удаление зеленой пленки с поверхности мяса
Viktor Nikolaev
4ДОЗРЕВАНИЕAYP
4процедуры дезинфекции и (искусственного) дозревания
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal of chlorophyll (удаление хлорофила)


Explanation:
Degreening of citrus is the process by which the orange color is revealed as the chlorophyll is destroyed...

...treatment except in terms of degreening (removal of chlorophyl)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also degreening may mean искусственное дозревание, as Vladimir suggested. See, the following page for more details:
http://www.consultgpb.co.za/degreening.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 21:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more definition (from : http://www.fao.org/inpho/vlibrary/x0014e/X0014E0b.htm)
Degreening is the process where the green chlorophyll pigments in the peel are broken down and the yellow and orange xanthophyll and carotenoid pigments are formed. In citrus, this natural process is stimulated by exposing the fruits to 10 to 20 parts per million (ppm) of ethylene gas under controlled conditions of temperature, humidity and ventilation, in special degreening rooms operated by skilled management.


    Reference: http://www.pendred.com/hucomp.htm
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
22 mins
  -> merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
процедуры дезинфекции и (искусственного) дозревания


Explanation:
стараюсь сделать покороче, а то и "придание спелого вида" подойдёт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 06:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"процесс\" этот,кто не знает,довольно прост - нагоняют газ мерзкий под плёнку с фруктами, и последние приобретают \"товарный\" вид.Мне прошлым летом всё поведал один местный садовод - у них абрикосы были \"супер\" и соотв.стоили, так он рассказал мне (и с примерами) страсти эти и поклялся,что он - никогда не \"газировал\" свои фрукты.Я-поверил (были страшно вкусные,действительно)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ДОЗАРИВАНИЕ


Explanation:
...таких, как дозаривание и обработка фунгицидами (т.е. противогрибковыми препаратами).

Искусственное дозревание собранных плодов и овощей называется ДОЗАРИВАНИЕМ.

Словарь
... Дозаривание, дозревание сорванных
с растений плодов. ...
www.good.vol.ru/agro/slovar.html

Энциклопедия
... ВОССТАНИЕ | ДОЖИНКИ | ДОЗА | ДОЗА ИЗЛУЧЕНИЯ | ДОЗАРИВАНИЕ
| ДОЗАТОР | ДОЗВЕЗДНОЕ ВЕЩЕСТВО ...
dic.academic.ru/misc/enc3p.nsf/DList2!OpenForm&ДО

... собирают все томаты и закладывают их на дозаривание в помещении. В теплицах и парниках ...
fadr.msu.ru/rin/crops/calendar/september.htm

... излучения в системе СИ - зиверт (Зв). ДОЗАРИВАНИЕ плодов, дозревание плодов томата, дыни ...
marc.by.ru/Encyclo/c2.htm

Возможности любительского ...
... семенные растения выдергивают из почвы и переносят в сухое помещение на дозаривание. ...
www.ipmce.su/~vk/mm/10.html

Вечерний Новосибирск - 30 января 2002
... белеть и закладывать их на дозаривание. Это намного ускорит налив оставшихся, что ...
www.vn.ru/990813/0813-24-37.html


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28345
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
9 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: дожинки-это что-то с поля (неубранные колоски?)-звучит "польским"
12 hrs

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предупреждение позеленения мяса / удаление зеленой пленки с поверхности мяса


Explanation:
Полагаю, что это как-то связано с явлением, описанным в нижеуказанном документе.

"Позеленение мяса под влиянием окиси азота не означает, что оно стало непригодным к употреблению и может вызвать расстройство пищеварительной ...
http://www.meat.ru/global/view.asp?id=335 - 6К - совпадение фразы


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: as it's about packing house...
35 mins
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ДОЗРЕВАНИЕ


Explanation:
..., таких как ДОЗРЕВАНИЕ и обработка противогрибковыми препаратами.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188