KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

to put into repeat

Russian translation: включить режим "раппорт"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put into repeat
Russian translation:включить режим "раппорт"
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:23 Mar 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / textiles, design
English term or phrase: to put into repeat
textile printing
Alexei Mukhin
Russian Federation
включить/ввести режим "раппорт"
Explanation:
Политехнический словарь,действ.,даёт (текст.) "раппорт",что было уже предложено.Только,учитывая "to put into",это может быть режимом работы станка.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Раппорт
Olga Simon
4 +5включить/ввести режим "раппорт"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5прокат(ыв)ать рисунок/узорAYP


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Раппорт


Explanation:
В текстильной промышленности repeat - это раппорт, т.е. повторяющаяся часть рисунка, печатного текста или орнамента.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если говорить о всей фразе, то это будет \"запустить\" в раппорт или \"запустить в режим раппорт\".
Технический термин.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Как перевести на русский фразу "to put into repeat"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
50 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

agree  Ira Parsons
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  FridaBokh
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Как перевести на русский фразу "to put into repeat"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
включить/ввести режим "раппорт"


Explanation:
Политехнический словарь,действ.,даёт (текст.) "раппорт",что было уже предложено.Только,учитывая "to put into",это может быть режимом работы станка.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev
32 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  alpach
6 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
7 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прокат(ыв)ать рисунок/узор


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188