KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

shank

Russian translation: черенок, хвостовик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shank
Russian translation:черенок, хвостовик
Entered by: Natalie Sanadze

12:14 Mar 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shank
spare part (dispense taps)
ogo
черенок, хвостовик
Explanation:
shank черенок, хвостовик (инструмента)

straight-shank ~ сверло с цилиндрическим хвостовиком http://mehanik.h1.ru/english/tools.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie Sanadze
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4черенок, хвостовик
Natalie Sanadze
1хвостовая частьAYP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
черенок, хвостовик


Explanation:
shank черенок, хвостовик (инструмента)

straight-shank ~ сверло с цилиндрическим хвостовиком http://mehanik.h1.ru/english/tools.htm

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Yelena Kurashova
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Yelena.
1 day8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  helena590
4 days
  -> спасибо!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
хвостовая часть


Explanation:
shank = 1. хвостовик (инструмента) 2. корпус; тело (напр. болта, заклепки) 3. ручной литейный ковш 4. ствол (сварочной горелки) 5. веретено (весла, якоря) 6. стойка 7. стержень (изолятора) 8. ножка (литеры)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188